"ke hiki ʻoe i kēlā wahi"

Translation:when you arrive at that place

March 18, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nataliamane

What does the ke in front of the verb mean?


kelii....

The word ke before a verb means when/whenever/upon/if.

It does not mean when like how you may ask when something happened.


KarinLynn1

thanks for further clarification because I would have assumed the second "when" meaning also


Komota15

It certainly seems bizarre to me. The best guess I've currently got is that 'hiki' means something akin to "time of arrival" on its own, and thusly "ke hiki 'oe" could be read as "the time of arrival of you... etc etc etc". Its a bit of a grasp at straws


KarinLynn1

if "ke" with a verb means when/whenever/etc. as kelii says above, then it makes sense since wehewehe says "hiki" means "3. vi. To get to or reach a place, come, arrive, approach, appear, arise."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.