1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele i ka ʻaoʻao hema o ka…

"E hele i ka ʻaoʻao hema o ka pāka."

Translation:Go to the south side of the park.

March 18, 2019

5 Comments


marijkstee

How come that left and South is the same word? What about east and west?


MacKinzieRob

Having been told that 'hema' means 'left' at the beginning of this lesson it now means 'south' BUT the hint has both so its all OK


DiaaV

I'm confused about the directions too. Instead of the north arrow pointing to the top of the map or page as I was taught, is west the default direction in Hawaii, thus making south = left and north = right?


villajidiot

Yeah, trying to figure this out as well. The west sides of the islands are generally the leeward/kona ones, away from the trade winds... so itʻs to the wind's left? Or something else? I looked "hema" up on ulukau:

The Andrews dictionary entry is pretty useful:

adj. Left; applied to two opposite things; as, lima hema, the left hand, in distinction from lima akau, the right hand; welau hema (in geography), the south pole; opposed to welau akau, the north pole; kanaka lima hema, a left-handed man. Lunk. 3:15. NOTE.—In marking the cardinal points of the compass, a Hawaiian will place himself back to the east and his face to the west; hence, his right indicates the north and his left the south.

The Parker dictionary is similar:

Left; applied to two opposite things; as, lima hema, the left hand, in distinction from lima akau, the right hand; welau hema (in geography), the south pole, opposed to welau akau, the north pole. Kanaka lima hema, a left-handed man. (In marking the cardinal points of the compass, an Hawaiian faces the west; hence, his right hand indicates the north and his left the south.)

So yeah, your guess seems correct.


Talmerian

South is always the same direction, it NEVER can change. Left changes as someone moves. I am unclear as to how a fixed and movable frame of reference can be interchanged.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.