1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This black and yellow dog is…

"This black and yellow dog is German."

Translation:Ce chien noir et jaune est allemand.

April 9, 2013

20 Comments


SweetOil

Probably. At first I thought "Black and yellow dog? What?" But then I thought "Oh wait, a German Shepherd, that's probably it."


Sitesurf

"cet" is used in front of a noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • cet ami
  • cet homme

kashmiraa

why is "cette chiene noir et jaune est allemand" wrong?? :/


Sitesurf

If you want to go for a female dog, you have to use feminine everywhere:

cette chienne noire et jaune est allemande


simpy3

Berger allemand! <3


seanthenoise

Ce noir et jaune chien est allemand . Why not?


Sitesurf

The basic rule is that in French adjectives come after the noun.

For exceptions, please take a look at this:http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


richkidmovez

They had the same sentence twice spelled exactly the same way... I chose both and lost a heart. Get it together Duolingo


Mark84120

That's what i thought, and did. On closer inspection yellow was spelled differently, jaune (correct) and jeune (incorrect, means young).


keviar

Why is "Ce chien-ci noir et jaune est allemand." considered wrong?


Sitesurf

Because -ci is used in full comparisons (when there is one or several other dogs to compare with).

In addition, -ci would be placed after the last adjective: ce chien noir et jaune-ci...


LaEric

Why do some ajectives take or leave an 'e' depending on the gender of the noun they are describing eg. Noir/e but some don't eg. Jaune?


Sitesurf

The "root" form of any adjective is masculine singular.

to make it feminine, you add an -e, unless there is already one in masculine.

so, "noir, vert, bleu", take an -e in feminine: noire, verte, bleue

and "jaune, rouge", already having an ending -e in masculine, remain identical in feminine.


Duomail

Unless the “e“ is accented, I guess.
Just to add/request information. No correction intended. Really, that is “é“, like foncé, foncée. (?) Is the pronunciation identical?


Sitesurf

That's right, a masculine adjective ending in -é (e accent aigu) needs another mute -e to make it feminine.

And the pronunciation is identical in masculine and feminine.


yarobryan

why "ce" and not "cela" ?


Sitesurf

"cela" is a pronoun = "this thing"

"ce" is an adjective: this dog, that dog

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.