"This black and yellow dog is German."

Translation:Ce chien noir et jaune est allemand.

4/9/2013, 8:10:32 PM

20 Comments


babewithbrains54

german shepard?

11/23/2014, 7:40:54 PM

SweetOil

Probably. At first I thought "Black and yellow dog? What?" But then I thought "Oh wait, a German Shepherd, that's probably it."

2/2/2016, 6:40:14 PM

AlexCGuest

Why not cet?

4/9/2013, 8:10:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cet" is used in front of a noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • cet ami
  • cet homme
4/10/2013, 9:27:48 AM

AlexCGuest

Thank you!

4/10/2013, 3:16:48 PM

kashmiraa

why is "cette chiene noir et jaune est allemand" wrong?? :/

11/10/2014, 5:44:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to go for a female dog, you have to use feminine everywhere:

cette chienne noire et jaune est allemande

11/11/2014, 3:28:45 PM

simpy3

Berger allemand! <3

11/26/2014, 10:17:07 PM

seanthenoise

Ce noir et jaune chien est allemand . Why not?

11/16/2013, 9:14:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The basic rule is that in French adjectives come after the noun.

For exceptions, please take a look at this:http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

11/17/2013, 8:57:29 AM

richkidmovez

They had the same sentence twice spelled exactly the same way... I chose both and lost a heart. Get it together Duolingo

8/25/2014, 4:58:29 PM

Mark84120

That's what i thought, and did. On closer inspection yellow was spelled differently, jaune (correct) and jeune (incorrect, means young).

1/18/2018, 8:44:01 PM

keviar

Why is "Ce chien-ci noir et jaune est allemand." considered wrong?

11/1/2015, 3:15:50 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because -ci is used in full comparisons (when there is one or several other dogs to compare with).

In addition, -ci would be placed after the last adjective: ce chien noir et jaune-ci...

11/1/2015, 10:06:46 AM

LaEric

Why do some ajectives take or leave an 'e' depending on the gender of the noun they are describing eg. Noir/e but some don't eg. Jaune?

7/2/2014, 8:43:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The "root" form of any adjective is masculine singular.

to make it feminine, you add an -e, unless there is already one in masculine.

so, "noir, vert, bleu", take an -e in feminine: noire, verte, bleue

and "jaune, rouge", already having an ending -e in masculine, remain identical in feminine.

7/3/2014, 10:50:03 AM

Duomail

Unless the “e“ is accented, I guess.
Just to add/request information. No correction intended. Really, that is “é“, like foncé, foncée. (?) Is the pronunciation identical?

6/9/2015, 11:48:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, a masculine adjective ending in -é (e accent aigu) needs another mute -e to make it feminine.

And the pronunciation is identical in masculine and feminine.

6/10/2015, 9:58:16 AM

yarobryan

why "ce" and not "cela" ?

2/18/2015, 11:40:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cela" is a pronoun = "this thing"

"ce" is an adjective: this dog, that dog

2/18/2015, 12:02:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.