1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You will not dance to music"

"You will not dance to music"

Translation:Hutacheza muziki

March 18, 2019

7 Comments


MarcusBian4

hamtacheza muziki is not "You will not dance to music"?


DiscipuloD

It is in the plural.


SimonWerman

"Hamtacheza muziki" was not accepted today 11/29/20. Will report


Ernst557459

In another exercise "Atacheza muziki" now has to be translated to 'he will play music', while 'he will dance to music' is not accepted anymore (it used to be). Inconsistent and confusing!! Now, what is the true meaning??


machieng

I think that sentence was removed, I can't find it in the course.

so, 'cheza muziki' can be either 'play music' or 'dance to music', but from personal experience, it's more common to add 'muziki' if you're talking about playing it, whereas if you mean 'dance', people just say 'cheza' (or 'densi'. We get lazy with language sometimes :D)


Ernst557459

The Eng-Swa sentences has been changed, but the Swa-Eng (i.e. this one) is still there: If I remember well it was in the future tense lesson nr. 17.


machieng

yes, the sentence above is still there, 'atacheza muziki' is not. For the above sentence, both 'dance' and 'play' are given

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.