"Du hast ein gutes Wörterbuch."

Translation:You have a good dictionary.

May 25, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dunk999

Words-book. :-)


DuoValentin

... the most boring date ever.


maiagus

Wörterbuch means dictionary as in the book, or as a written spoken vocabulary?


EeroK

It is just a dictionary, if you talk about vocabulary: der Wortschatz

  • Mein aktiver Wortschatz ist ziemlich klein

SuhasG

The Wörterbuch pronunciation is so difficult to understand. It sounds something like "Bluterbuch"


MicahHerr

I thought this was inferring "Vocabulary" instead of a literal dictionary...


coto.i

das Wörterbuch = the dictionary | das Buch = the book

der Wortschatz = the vocabulary | der Schatz = the treasure


jamaicarose2

Word treasure, I love that.


Wingcommanderbob

DL has just asked me to translate the word "Saying", giving the following three options: "Um", "Registrieren" and "Wörterbücher". Neither option seemed correct to me, but DL says "Wörterbücher" is the correct choice. In what context would this be correct, or is it an error?


Anne828194

I think that was a bug


kortecske

What about "great dictionary"? I mean is great not good instead of good?


EeroK
  • "Du hast ein großartiges Wörterbuch" (you would sound a bit outdated saying this, IMO)
  • "Du hast ein tolles Wörterbuch" (colloquial, but probably what you should use) :)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.