"Nós vamos atrás de sua mãe."

Translation:We go after your mother.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


Jamesalex1

Why is this in a past tense section?

March 30, 2014

Naasei

It is not in the past tense. Read it again

January 1, 2019

Maxwell333802

Why is "We go behind your mother." not accepted?

September 8, 2017

um6661138

i think it's bc when "ir" or a conjugated form of "ir" is followed by "atras" it means to "go after" someone or something, which can mean to look for or go after someone like hunting them almost, like, when some says, "the government- they're AFTER me ,man!!!" : )


i am basing my statements based on what i rēd in this thread tho. a definitive answer would be much appreciated. i'm gonna bug paul about it.

February 14, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes. "Ir atrás" can have these 2 meanings you posted, but also a more literal translation, such as "go behind".

February 14, 2019

um6661138

thanks for confirming, paul. "go behind" is physical here, right? like, "Hey- turn around- i am behind you!" but more like, "Grandpa goes behind the shack to smoke cigarettes." yeah?


can it also mean to deceive or lie like it does in english when used like this: "I know you're interested in seeing other people but don't go behind my back." or, past tense, "I knew you were up to something. you went behind my back and told them, didn't you?"

February 15, 2019

Paulenrique

I think in this sentence, "ir atrás" means "to look for", "to hunt".

For your second sentence, "ir atrás" is not applicable ;)

February 15, 2019

um6661138

got it! thanks!

February 15, 2019

Pantodynamos

How would be ,,we are going behind your mom" then?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Literally that would be the case, but we use "ir atrás" as "look for"

April 9, 2013

AntonioSen280897

Why not "nos vamos atrás DA sua mãe"?

June 18, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

June 19, 2017

FrankiiLynx

Needs reporting

September 14, 2017

mjenatz

We isn't "we follow..." accepted?

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.