1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos atrás de sua mãe."

"Nós vamos atrás de sua mãe."

Translation:We go after your mother.

April 9, 2013

18 Comments


Jamesalex1

Why is this in a past tense section?


Naasei

It is not in the past tense. Read it again


Eric470678

I like that they throw these present tense sentences in there to keep us on our toes. It forces us to focus on the conjugation.


Paulenrique

Good point. But it also highlights that "atrás" can be "after", "behind", "ago", ...


Maxwell333802

Why is "We go behind your mother." not accepted?


Pantodynamos

How would be ,,we are going behind your mom" then?


Paulenrique

Literally that would be the case, but we use "ir atrás" as "look for"


AntonioSen280897

Why not "nos vamos atrás DA sua mãe"?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


mjenatz

We isn't "we follow..." accepted?


zsuzsanna151100

behind is also correct, isn't it


Carmen746179

Why is it not "atrás DA sua mãe"?


KTKee-EnglishEng

What does this sentence mean? It doesn't give a translation.


Paulenrique

Literally: be after someome (we are after your mother)

It also means (and more probable) "to look for".


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm sure the translation wasn't there before... Did you know in English "we are after" can also mean we are looking for? Sometimes meant in a menacing way. "We're after your brother...." (to give him a smack)


Paulenrique

Yes, and in Portuguese ir atrás has both negative and positive meanings! ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.