"Nós vamos atrás de sua mãe."

Translation:We go after your mother.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jamesalex1

Why is this in a past tense section?


Naasei

It is not in the past tense. Read it again


Maxwell333802

Why is "We go behind your mother." not accepted?


vincemat

I want to know too. Just got dinged for it


AntonioSen280897

Why not "nos vamos atrás DA sua mãe"?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Carmen746179

Why is it not "atrás DA sua mãe"?


Pantodynamos

How would be ,,we are going behind your mom" then?


Paulenrique

Literally that would be the case, but we use "ir atrás" as "look for"


mjenatz

We isn't "we follow..." accepted?


zsuzsanna151100

behind is also correct, isn't it


PascoalNor

Could it also mean "We go after his/her mother"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.