1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Moscas comem chocolate."

"Moscas comem chocolate."

Translation:Flies eat chocolate.

April 9, 2013

20 Comments


ElDwyer

Well, knowing what flies eat, maybe it only looks like chocolate, lol.

July 6, 2014

Agent.Logic_

Now I can't ever eat chocolate again. Thanks a lot. D:

July 14, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

Not all,that brown is chocolate...

June 16, 2019

TiffiJones

Those flies have good taste.

May 6, 2014

JewishPolyglot

duh - you can catch more flies with chocolate than with vinegar.

December 2, 2014

EvanAlexander7

I can't tell if it is just because of the robo-voice, but I feel as though I've heard the last syllable of "chocolate" pronounced differently: 1. Cho-coh-lah-tay 2. Cho-coh-lah-chay Just wondering which is correct.

August 20, 2016

kzulu92

I noticed the weird pronunciation too. It should be like a chi sound at the end. At least that's how they would say it in São Paulo.

August 23, 2016

Mulherdaverdade

I think (but may be wrong) that pronunciation is 'ch' in Brazil and 't' in Portugal. I'm not sure about elsewhere. Also leite - Lei-tey / lei-chey etc

September 13, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I'm quite new to Portuguese myself, but I think you're right. "te" in Brazil is pronounced as "chee".

November 27, 2016

enilevkay

Both forms are acceptable.

August 21, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, it's inconsistent here, it's being pronounced with a t- sound at the end instead of a ch- sound. In general, the former is typical of Portugal, the latter of Brazil.

May 7, 2017

therosen

It seems counterintuitive that moscas doesn't equal mosquitos. Is that really the case, that it's precisely flies, but not mosquitos?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Fly=mosca, mosquito=mosquito

April 9, 2013

pfeil

Not always. In some regions, like most of Minas Gerais, mosquito is the little, more common, non-bloodsucking fly, mosca is the big one, and pernilongo is the english mosquito.

May 27, 2015

therosen

That was quick - thanks a bundle!

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

April 9, 2013

Mulherdaverdade

I'm a bit confused about why this sentence uses 'comem' not 'comer'. Can anyone explain the difference to me please?

May 23, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

Because you need to conjugate the verb:

Comer (to eat)

Eu como (I eat)

Tu comes (you eat)

Ele/ela come (he/she eats)

Nós comemos (we eat)

Vós comeis (you eat)

Eles/elas comem (they eat)

May 28, 2016

lilbopit

The guy that speaks this sentence seems to say chocola -che . But the individual pronunciation from the woman when you click the word sounds chocola-te... which is correct?

October 27, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both correct. Its pronunciation depends on the region.

October 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.