1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono così infantile."

"Non sono così infantile."

Translation:I am not that childish.

May 25, 2014

12 Comments


iregfe

Isn't "sono" the conjugation for "they" too? I translated it as "They are not so childish", and the revision says it's wrong...


d.batta

The problem is that "infantile" is only singular. Only if the question were "Non sono così infantili", you should translate it with "They are not that childish".


rcpjenn

Grazie, David. You explained it beautifully! ;-))))


TheFinkie

Could "non sono così infantili" also translate to "they are childish things"?


coledanielj

I learned that the form 'così + adjective' (così infantile) means 'so adjective' (childish)

Così difficile = so difficult Così tanto = so much


gmcolletti

Non sono cose infantili.


wood_eater

Never. Così and (la) cosa(singular) or (le) cose(plural) are 2 different words. First means "so/li.ke that" and second means "thing/s"


FrancUrso

I used immature and was marked wrong.


osarpas

I think 'I'm not childish like that' should be accepted (but wasn't).


agrasso1

Could this mean ' this is not a childish thing?


alvaro1944

To agrasso1: No. The reason for not being a thing is that the subject of the verbal form 'sono' is 'Io' ('I' in English). I hope I have helped. Greetings. April 16, 2017.


wood_eater

No. I think this would be "questo non è una cosa infantile" - huge difference :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.