"The apples are red."

Translation:Les pommes sont rouges.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


siebolt

"The apples are red" means all the apples we are talking about are red. >> "Les pommes sont rouges." "Des pommes sont rouges" is not a good phrase, but for sake of argument: it means "some of the apples are red." Let's invent a new context: "I have the red apples and not the green ones." >> "J'ai les pommes rouges et pas les verts." OR "I took some red apples" >> "j'ai pris des pommes rouges."

April 9, 2013

DrewDdmek

Difference between sont and sommes?

February 11, 2014

nbigman

Nous sommes - we are, ils/elles sont - they are

April 4, 2014

kjsin1994

Are there instances where a plural object does NOT have a plural descriptor? rouge vs rouges

August 18, 2014

elalbertson

I'm still having such a hard time with "des." Why can't this be des pommes? I thought that des was the conjugation of "de la" and since pommes is feminine I thought that would be des.

April 9, 2013

Bazzamatazz

Des is a conjugation of de-les not de la because the noun is plural, so des roughly translates to 'some of the' or more so 'some' - where les is just 'the'.

since THE is LA, LE or LES so in this case LES, this sentence is talking about specific apples, so if it were more specific 'the apples (over there) are red' you use THE (les) apples are red.

if you were talking about apples in general, or no specific ones you would say 'apples are red', or 'some apples are red', since those statements are talking about a non specific set of apples you use DES.

Les pommes sont rouges = THE apples are red Des pommes sont rouges = apples are red -or- (some) apples are red

April 27, 2013

ethanatkinson19

They tried to trick me in this sentence. But I managed to put the s at the end o rouge. Normally, s is not at the end of rouge.

October 13, 2015

RyanTheBassGuy

I missed this une

January 31, 2014

ArmorUp

Wow. I had the whole sentence correct. Except the part where the color needed to be plural also???? Why? I typed rouge at the end, and not rouges. Why?

July 18, 2014

tlo0616

Im with you armor up, never descriptive word plural, why?

September 11, 2014

Tommy531Jed

So all words should plural right?

October 5, 2014

claudine751880

Why are apples masculin ? Les and not las?

October 18, 2015

loganberry12

Why does duolingo like apples so much?

December 16, 2017

crazychief

i am an idiot

January 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.