"You are not going to leave until you cover these cars."

Translation:Você não vai embora até cobrir estes carros.

4/9/2013, 8:35:18 PM

4 Comments


Danikalifornia

I'm not quite sure I understand "embora" in this sentence. Is this a verb? It doesn't look like the typical form of a portuguese verb.

4/9/2013, 8:35:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Ir embora is the short for ir em boa hora. Now it simply means "go away". Embora can also mean "though/athough"

4/9/2013, 8:46:52 PM

Danikalifornia

Obrigada! You are super helpful.

4/9/2013, 8:50:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

;)

4/9/2013, 9:08:45 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.