1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are not going to leave u…

"You are not going to leave until you cover these cars."

Translation:Você não vai embora até cobrir estes carros.

April 9, 2013

4 Comments


Danikalifornia

I'm not quite sure I understand "embora" in this sentence. Is this a verb? It doesn't look like the typical form of a portuguese verb.


Paulenrique

No. Ir embora is the short for ir em boa hora. Now it simply means "go away". Embora can also mean "though/athough"


Danikalifornia

Obrigada! You are super helpful.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.