1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not think but speak…

"She does not think but speaks."

Translation:Dia tidak berpikir tapi berbicara.

March 18, 2019

9 Comments


KirstenVan622876

What is the difference between "tapi" and "tetapi"?


Rick392366

There is no difference in meaning, only in formality.

'tetapi' is more formal.


Witcher2019

Why is “Dia tidak berpikir namun berbicara” wrong?


Rick392366

'tetapi'= 'tapi' = but.
'namun' = 'akan tetapi' = however.

There is a difference in usage.
In the formal style ('baku') the rules are
'tetapi' = 'tapi' ==> is used to connect two clauses in one sentence.
'tetapi'/'tapi' appears after a comma, and may not open the sentence.

'namun' = 'akan tetapi' ==> is used to connect two sentences.
'namun'/'akan tetapi' opens the sentence, and may not appear after a comma.


alex.sunch

Always think b4 speaking :)


UltraSlacker

This sentence sounds so unnatural in English. I know Duolingo is a grammar nazi, but "He speaks without thinking" sounds much more natural.


Doug264842

Why is "memikir" not usable here?


AndresHeys

Can you shorten berbicara to bicara in everyday speech?


Coco726609

Why is: Dia pikir wrong? Why does it have to be berpikir?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.