"She does not think but speaks."

Translation:Dia tidak berpikir tapi berbicara.

March 18, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kirstenv.l.

What is the difference between "tapi" and "tetapi"?


Rick392366

There is no difference in meaning, only in formality.

'tetapi' is more formal.


alex.sunch

Always think b4 speaking :)


Coco726609

Why is: Dia pikir wrong? Why does it have to be berpikir?


Wira_basa

In this case, berpikir means having an ability to think or being able to use the common sense.


UltraSlacker

This sentence sounds so unnatural in English. I know Duolingo is a grammar nazi, but "He speaks without thinking" sounds much more natural.


Witcher2019

Why is “Dia tidak berpikir namun berbicara” wrong?


Rick392366

'tetapi'= 'tapi' = but.
'namun' = 'akan tetapi' = however.

There is a difference in usage.
In the formal style ('baku') the rules are
'tetapi' = 'tapi' ==> is used to connect two clauses in one sentence.
'tetapi'/'tapi' appears after a comma, and may not open the sentence.

'namun' = 'akan tetapi' ==> is used to connect two sentences.
'namun'/'akan tetapi' opens the sentence, and may not appear after a comma.


CJForj

Thanks, that's helpful


AbdullahAAK

dia tidak pikir tapi berbicara why not correct


AbdullahAAK

dia tidak pikir tapi berbicara why not correct


MrOriginalName

My thoughts exactly.


wanderdugg

Why is "memikir" not usable here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.