1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, welcome."

"Good morning, welcome."

Translation:Selamat pagi, selamat datang.

March 18, 2019

6 Comments


RobertSevc

:/ why not "Selamat pagi, sama-sama"?


demoksaputra
  • Welcome = Selamat datang
  • You're welcome = Sama-sama

Sikeryali

You say 'selamat datang' to welcome someone coming to you. And in response to 'thanks' or ' thank you' , you say sama-sama.


deroode

Welcome = "sama-sama" as well, there is no additional context so why is this rejected


fhwqhgads

Think about when each of those is used. If a user is going from Spanish to English, they will see "sama-sama = bienvenido" and "selamat datang = de nada." One is used to answer "please," the other to bring someone into your home. It's only confusing to us English speakers because of how we use "welcome" for both purposes


Vero941977

You got it the wrong way around. "Sama-sama" is "de nada", and "Selamat datang" is "bienvenido"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.