"Good morning, welcome."

Translation:Selamat pagi, selamat datang.

March 18, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertSevc

:/ why not "Selamat pagi, sama-sama"?


demoksaputra
  • Welcome = Selamat datang
  • You're welcome = Sama-sama

Sikeryali

You say 'selamat datang' to welcome someone coming to you. And in response to 'thanks' or ' thank you' , you say sama-sama.


SilverA_0070

Why not then, "Selamat pagi, terima kasih banyak" ???


ShaunE01

Because we're supposed to be saying "good morning welcome" and not "good morning, thank you very much".


deww27

Like in german right? Willkommen for welcome and Gern geschehen for you are welcome


Emmeline481292

That means good morning, you are welcome. Sama Sama is you are welcome as in response to thank you, rather than welcome as a greeting


dilafanurul

'sama-sama' is used to reply 'thank you'


amran187

Welcome = "sama-sama" as well, there is no additional context so why is this rejected


fhwqhgads

Think about when each of those is used. If a user is going from Spanish to English, they will see "sama-sama = bienvenido" and "selamat datang = de nada." One is used to answer "please," the other to bring someone into your home. It's only confusing to us English speakers because of how we use "welcome" for both purposes


Vero941977

You got it the wrong way around. "Sama-sama" is "de nada", and "Selamat datang" is "bienvenido"


joshua521918

I used to play a game popular with indonesians and they would say "selamat" as "salamat"?


Dmitry9000

I did "Selamat pagi, salam" and it said it was wrong. What's the mistake?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.