1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What time is the exercise cl…

"What time is the exercise class?"

Translation:Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?

March 18, 2019

19 Comments


GeraldMath4

If "Aia ka papa i ka hola 'ekahi o ke awakea," one of the sentences we are given to translate, is correct, why is "Aia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino i ka hola ʻehia" wrong for this? Just because there is no "at" in front of "what time"? I'm going to report.


WendyKeani

I agree with your comment.


Mare813772

How do you know when to use 'ehia at the start or end.


WendyKeani

Shouldn't the proper sentence structure be: 'O ka hola 'ehia ....? When starting with just: Hola 'ehia ....., it does not sound pono to my pepeiao.


RonRGB

Starting a sentence with (ʻO ka hola ʻehia...?) is correct, but in normal conversation (ʻO ka) is commonly left out.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui for the rationale!!


KarinLynn1

(was 'O ka hola 'ehia .... marked wrong?)


HklaniClee

Lots of you have essentially the same question. Let's look at Gerald's first comment from "1 year ago" (way up at the top).

First, "Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?" is very conversational but is actually short for "I ka hola ʻehia . . . ?" Both "i ka" and "ʻo ka" are frequently dropped in general conversation, but for this question, "I ka hola ʻehia" makes more sense since it basically means "AT what time?" (At what time is the exercise class?)

Gerald's alternate suggestion using "aia" is also a correct way of asking this question: "Aia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino i ka hola ʻehia?" Unfortunately this was not included as "another correct answer" by DL. Hope he reported it.

Notice that he used "i ka hola ʻehia" in this sentence which would be the complete version if placed at the beginning of the question: (I ka) hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?

Seems like some of you wanted to use the "aia" sentence pattern, which is a good alternative, but DL apparently hadn't yet included it as a possible answer for this question (as some of you already noted). Hopefully it will be included someday because it IS a correct way of asking this question.


Mak511906

Just curious - what criteria are used to determine when the subject goes between "Hola" and "ʻehia" and when it comes after the "Hola ʻehia"


GeraldMath4

Can you give an example of the between case? I can't think of one.


Pohaikealoha

I think the programmers left out the possible alternative sentence structure of

Aia ka papa ho‘oikaika kino i ka hola ‘ehia?


Heidi672278

08/06/2020 "Aia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino i ka hola ʻehia." is accepted.


Mak511906

Also, can you give some criteria for choosing "Hola ʻehia ka papa... " over "Aia ka hola ʻehia ka papa...?"


Mak511906

Or "Aia ka papa... i ka hola ʻehia?" I've seen it all kinds of different ways on DL, but not enough to have figured out the rationale for each way.


WendyKeani

I, too, am trying to figure out the ambiguity of it all.


RonRGB

Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino? = What time is the exercise class?

(Perhaps) Hola ʻelima o ka ʻauinalā = 5:00 PM


LeciaAndrews

I'm so confused again.


SDB333

Is "ka papa hoʻoikaika kino i ka hola ʻehia" wrong? And if so, why?

I canʻt figure out when the "hola ʻehia" goes at the beginning versus the end.


HklaniClee

Both of the following are "correct" (even if not acknowledged by DL):

(I ka) hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino? Aia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino i ka hola ʻehia?

As of now, DL seems to be only accepting: Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.