1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You're not a good guest."

"You're not a good guest."

Translation:Kamu tamu yang tidak baik.

March 18, 2019

4 Comments


AnitaRRC

Why is kamu tidak tamu yang baik Wrong pleade?


Rick392366

You can say it like this :
(1) Kamu tamu yang tidak baik.
(2) Kamu bukan tamu yang baik.

In the 1st sentence the word 'baik' is being negated.
'baik' is an adjective and an adjective is negated with 'tidak'.

In the 2nd sentence the noun phrase 'tamu yang baik' is being negated.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

Here is more info about the negation words: tidak, bukan, jangan, belum :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


tsuj1g1r1

What about "Kamu bukan tamu baik"?


KyrieDomineJesus

Very rude! I can't imagine an orang indonesia say something like that... must be a german who learned bahasa indonesia..! ;p

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.