"You're not a good guest."

Translation:Kamu tamu yang tidak baik.

March 18, 2019

2 Comments


AnitaRRC

Why is kamu tidak tamu yang baik Wrong pleade?

March 18, 2019

Rick392366

You can say it like this :
(1) Kamu tamu yang tidak baik.
(2) Kamu bukan tamu yang baik.

In the 1st sentence the word 'baik' is being negated.
'baik' is an adjective and an adjective is negated with 'tidak'.

In the 2nd sentence the noun phrase 'tamu yang baik' is being negated.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

Here is more info about the negation words: tidak, bukan, jangan, belum :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

March 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.