1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anatuma barua pepe."

"Anatuma barua pepe."

Translation:She is sending an email.

March 19, 2019

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How do you determins if its plural


Garry917152

    "He sends email." was marked as incorrect.


machieng

    'he sends emails' is accepted. In singular form you would need to add an article


Garry917152

    Not necessarily. Email can refer to a category as well as an item. You would not say "He sends mails." or even "He sends a mail."


machieng

    but it's not categorical in this context; that would be more like 'he communicates via email'.

    For mail, yes it's categorical, but the item is a letter. For email, the item is also an email, which is what is being referred to in this sentence


Garry917152

    So, does the Swahili indicate that it is an item rather than a category?


Richard93887

    The voice is wrong

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.