"He does not like the cousins."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i nā hoa hānau.

March 19, 2019

4 Comments


Mak511906

I was taught many years ago that "au" is the only pronoun to fit between the verb and the object. Is "Oe" also now in this category?

March 19, 2019

jdmcowan

You may be misremembering or have been given incorrect information. You may also be using the terms incorrectly. Many pronouns go between the verb and the object: E 'ai kākou i ka poi. Kākou is a pronoun between the verb ('ai) and the object (ka poi).

Since, in the sentence that you are commenting on, the pronoun is actually fit between the negative and the verb, I wonder if that is really what you meant. But as far as I can figure out, all pronouns have always gone between the negative and the verb.

March 20, 2019

gregg732286

So allow me to ask that question: why isn’t the pronoun directly after the verb, with the negative in front, as in Aʻole makemake au...

March 31, 2019

jdmcowan

It's an effect of the negative in Hawaiian. ’A‘ole beings the pronoun forward in the sentence so that it appears before the verb.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.