"मेरे पिता नहीं चल रहे हैं।"

Translation:My father is not walking.

March 19, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mersini3

What is wrong in saying: my father doesn't walk


sajay64

tense is different


Adam.Villanova

Just to clarify, this does not mean that पिता is not able to walk, but is not, in this moment, walking, correct?


Zerenei

Right, if you want to say he is not able to walk, it would be "मेरे पिता नहीं चल पाते" or more specifically "मेरे पिता पैदल​(on-foot) नहीं चल पाते."


Rodrigo188394

Is the rule of respect working in this sentence too? Subject and verb confuse me.


Zerenei

Yes, this rule is taking place. Since पिता is singular (father,) you know that any grammar points in the plural are to show respect = मेरे, रहे, हैं


bangtan_x_empire

Thanks di I am an Indian But my mother tongue


vanessachanice

Why nahin is coming before chal rahe hain? Shouldnt it be chal nahin rahe hain? Are both options possible?


Warren410943

"Chalna" is not really the verb "to walk." It is (Oxford H/E dictionary): "to go, to move."


ph.9LzuUe

Pronouns are a an the 'm it's and 'od


ErikKaufma2

Is 'मेरे पिता चल नहीं।' also correct?


wantobefluent

No. It would be correct if you'd say मेरे पिता चलते नहीं but that means "my father doesnt walk" instead of "isnt walking" so thats still a different tense


GVaishnavi1

I can understand this easily

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.