1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता नहीं चल रहे हैं।"

"मेरे पिता नहीं चल रहे हैं।"

Translation:My father is not walking.

March 19, 2019

6 Comments


Mersini3

What is wrong in saying: my father doesn't walk


Novakane492

Just to clarify, this does not mean that पिता is not able to walk, but is not, in this moment, walking, correct?


Zerenei

Right, if you want to say he is not able to walk, it would be "मेरे पिता नहीं चल पाते" or more specifically "मेरे पिता पैदल​(on-foot) नहीं चल पाते."


Rodrigo188394

Is the rule of respect working in this sentence too? Subject and verb confuse me.


Zerenei

Yes, this rule is taking place. Since पिता is singular (father,) you know that any grammar points in the plural are to show respect = मेरे, रहे, हैं


vanessachanice

Why nahin is coming before chal rahe hain? Shouldnt it be chal nahin rahe hain? Are both options possible?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.