1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuvwI' pong"

"SuvwI' pong"

Translation:the warrior's name

March 19, 2019

3 Comments


Joaquin-Carzard

I put the "name of the warrior" and got that wrong. Why is that?


mizinamo

Because in English, countable nouns such as "name" have to have a determiner before them when they are in the singular.

"the name of the warrior" would be acceptable.

(Though that's not currently accepted. I'll add it.)


DavidTrimb3

Requiring determiners in English translations of isolated noun phrases is folly. Name of the warrior is a perfectly good translation. Without the context of a complete sentence, there's no reason to add a determiner.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.