"La fille prend une robe."

Translation:The girl takes a dress.

April 9, 2013

54 Comments


colea911

is it just me or can the article "une" barely be heard? Is this a native way of speaking or a mistake?

August 16, 2013

Sitesurf

You would have better heard it from a native speaker who would have made the T liaison between "prend" and "une".

August 16, 2013

dragenphly

'The girl is picking a dress' was marked wrong, when I'm picking a dress and picking out a dress (the correct answer) mean pretty much the same in English. Frustrating.

April 26, 2016

NeverTrustAtoms

Fell into the same trap, can anyone explain "picking" being wrong vs "picking out"?

May 12, 2016

JWeaves

Yep, same problem. As far as I can tell you're right. In this context they're interchangeable. I'm reporting it. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/49909/pick-vs-pick-out-vs-pick-up

May 31, 2017

Sitesurf

The original verb is "prendre", not "choisir". So either you stick to "to take" or you use a synonym of "to take" like "to grab".

May 31, 2017

n6zs

It is easier to justify a reverse translation by using "take" but the sense of it is that the girl is choosing a dress, not grabbing one. "Prendre" may be used in the sense of "choisir" which leads some English speakers to use an alternative expression, "to pick out". This is also correct.

July 26, 2017

JWeaves

Right, but Duolingo was what suggested "pick out" in the first place. "Take" does seem like a more logical translation, but I was going with the words that Duo gave me to chose from on the app. I wrote: "The girl picks a dress." And Duo said I was wrong, it should be: "The girl picks OUT a dress." But in English those are just too different ways of saying the same thing. Are you saying that neither is actually correct?

June 11, 2017

ThomasGabr13

'.. selects a dress.' is acceptable. Mar 2018

March 4, 2018

Sitesurf

To select = sélectionner.

March 5, 2018

PlatypusPerson

Does "prend" have a negative interpretation as well? Or is this a negative interpretation? (Ex: "stealing" slightly differs from "taking.")

June 14, 2014

n6zs

"Prendre" is not taken directly as meaning "voler" (to steal) any more than "to take" means "to steal". The word prendre is used in a vast number of expressions with many different meanings. It is an education in itself to browse the dictionary for "prendre". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/prendre/62856

July 26, 2017

marcio.i

I tried "The girl picked up a dress". It's supposed to be also right, no?

March 4, 2014

n6zs

"Prendre" can be also be used in the sense of "saisir" (pick up) or "choisir" (pick out/choose). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/prendre We often look at "prendre" and assume it must be "take", but "prendre" can be used in different ways, including "to pick out", i.e., to choose, to get. Ex: A girl goes to the shop to "pick out" a dress. This is also an acceptable use of "prendre", according to Larousse, WordReference, and Oxford French Dictionary.

June 18, 2015

marakalea

good to know

April 20, 2017

sothisislife101

Why isn't "The girl has a dress" acceptable? Could the phrase not be taken to mean "the girl takes on a dress" and therefore now 'has' a dress? Google translate seems to find it acceptable...

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf

to have something and to take something are different things. in this sentence, you don't know that the girl is actually putting on the dress. "prendre" is about grabbing it, not about possessing it nor wearing it.

December 2, 2013

carolynhebert

what about: the girl is getting a dress

February 21, 2014

n6zs

IMO, "The girl is getting a dress" should be fine. "Get" is one of the primary uses of prendre as shown by Larousse and it would seem to be a good fit here: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prendre/62856

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

I would fully agree if there were some kind of "from..." at the end. Because, the prime meaning of "prendre" is "take" and the French simple present does not give any hint of another interpretation here.

I would understand "is getting" as "va chercher".

April 26, 2014

n6zs

I see your point. "Take" is just not used the same way in English, obviously, which is why we tend to choke on using it in this context. Perhaps a viable alternative would be in the sense of aquérir or décider de or choisir which are also listed in Larousse for prendre. "The girl is choosing a dress." Or "The girl is picking out a dress". This one is very commonly heard in American English and seems to strike a harmonious chord with the French sentence, IMO.

April 26, 2014

n6zs

I believe that "prendre" is used in the sense of "choisir" in this context. One could also say that "The girl picks out a dress" / "The girl is picking out a dress" or "The girl chooses a dress" / "The girl is choosing a dress". This is used in the same way as this sentence I discovered in some reading I was doing: Napoléon III est pris entre deux désirs contradictoires: il veut la paix pour consolider sa politique intérieure, mais il a besoin de succès militaire pour servir son ambition et son prestige personnel. I.e., Napoleon III had to CHOOSE between two contradictory desires....

July 25, 2014

upkaran

I used "prendre" it was not accepted, says "prend" correct???

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "prendre" in indicative present:

je prends, tu prends, il/elle/on prend, nous prenons, vous prenez, ils/elles prennent

May 21, 2014

SabinaDobrin

brings ?

May 5, 2015

Sitesurf

brings = apporte

May 5, 2015

CatarinaRo7

The girl wears a dresa should also be accepted...

May 15, 2015

Sitesurf

The French sentence does not mean that she is wearing the dress, just picking it up / grabbing it / taking it.

May 15, 2015

SophieEdinburgh

What's the difference between 'je prend' and ' je saisis'?

May 29, 2015

Sitesurf

je prends = I take

je saisis = I grab, I take hold of

May 29, 2015

MonsieurZa

You "saisis" stuff with your hand or a grabbing device. It's the fact of taking hold something.

January 29, 2019

AnrchyLoveReson

When do we know whether she "gets" a dress or "takes" a dress?

June 22, 2015

Beatriz.Tomaz

Why not 'the daughter takes a dress'?

August 29, 2015

Sitesurf

for "fille" and "femme" to mean "daughter" and "wife, respectively, you need an explicit family context, like a possessive:

la fille = the girl -- ma fille = my daughter

August 30, 2015

Nic543949

My answer was "a girl put on a dress" when une was in the expression. When is une = 1, as that was the answer and not "a".

September 3, 2015

n6zs

It is an error in Duo's computer which was intended to accept un/une for a/an/one/1. The problem is that somebody forgot to tell the programmer that numbers below 10 are never written as numerals but always spelled out. The other is that in a cookie-cutter fashion, a/an/one/1 are (incorrectly) assumed to always be equivalent when in fact this substitution often produces bizarre/confusing results.

March 21, 2016

msirichit

can we translate this as "the girl tries the dress" ? If not what verb we should use instead of "prend"?

December 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Prendre is to take, to grab, to get hold of...

Synonyms in French can be (with context): attraper, saisir, empoigner, emporter

"to try a dress" is "essayer une robe" (to put it on to check if it fits well)

December 11, 2015

clairemelchert

You def should be able to say "grabs"

June 16, 2016

Sitesurf

"grabs" would back translate to "attrape" or "saisit", which conveys the notion of a swift movement that "prend" does not suggest.

June 17, 2016

YoursTruly_Lolo

Every other time I selected 'prend' for previous sentences, but got them wrong; and this time chose 'prends' and still got it wrong. Someone please explain.

December 18, 2016

Sitesurf

"prends" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu", only.

In 3rd person singular (il, elle, on), there is never an -s at the end of the conjugated verb.

December 19, 2016

jchewd

Picking a dress. Vs picking out a dress. Not the same according to the lingo

April 24, 2017

NeverTrustAtoms

Google translate gives 20 definitions for prend, non are picking out or picking, the closest i can see to duo's translation is "pick up", which is close enough i think. ie "the girl picks up a new dress"

Google translates "picking" or "picking out" as choisit in french, in this context, which makes more sense to me.

April 24, 2017

Charles667868

I wrote "the girl's taking a dress" and was marked wrong?

May 17, 2018

Sitesurf

The system is not very good at dealing with apostrophes, and after a noun it is considered as a possessive case. So, please avoid contractions.

May 18, 2018

arandaneri

It is very interesting to see -from an outsider's perspective- how in formal written French contractions are a MUST but in formal written English contractions are a NO-NO.

September 14, 2018

MatthewFry20

The girl takes one dress?

September 11, 2018

StephanieB909811

When I was learning "prendre" I saw the definition can also mean "making". So i answered "The girl is making a dress" which seems like it could be correct - as in she is sewing a dress. Is this totally incorrect or a case of duolingo not allowing other interpretations because the context is not acceptable in french?

January 13, 2019

Sitesurf

I don't think "prendre" ever means "to make" (= faire).

There are not many interpretations for this sentence where "la fille prend une robe" only means "to take/grap/take hold of".

January 14, 2019

StephanieB909811

Aha. This is the verb conjugation site I've been referencing as I learn. Here is the entry for prendre: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-prendre.html - After reviewing the uses of the word in the "make" formation I see it is more like this: "Cette fois, c'est moi qui prend la décision" which is "This time, I am making the decision."

Yes my use of make is out of context! Thanks!

January 14, 2019

Sitesurf

You are right. A few idioms use "prendre" when English uses another verb.

January 18, 2019

MARILYN809884

The girl takes address (autocorrect) was marked correct. Oops

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.