1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille prend une robe."

"La fille prend une robe."

Translation:The girl takes a dress.

April 9, 2013

54 Comments


colea911

is it just me or can the article "une" barely be heard? Is this a native way of speaking or a mistake?


Sitesurf

You would have better heard it from a native speaker who would have made the T liaison between "prend" and "une".


Dragenphly

'The girl is picking a dress' was marked wrong, when I'm picking a dress and picking out a dress (the correct answer) mean pretty much the same in English. Frustrating.


NeverTrustAtoms

Fell into the same trap, can anyone explain "picking" being wrong vs "picking out"?


Wintertraveler

Yep, same problem. As far as I can tell you're right. In this context they're interchangeable. I'm reporting it. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/49909/pick-vs-pick-out-vs-pick-up


Sitesurf

The original verb is "prendre", not "choisir". So either you stick to "to take" or you use a synonym of "to take" like "to grab".


n6zs

It is easier to justify a reverse translation by using "take" but the sense of it is that the girl is choosing a dress, not grabbing one. "Prendre" may be used in the sense of "choisir" which leads some English speakers to use an alternative expression, "to pick out". This is also correct.


Wintertraveler

Right, but Duolingo was what suggested "pick out" in the first place. "Take" does seem like a more logical translation, but I was going with the words that Duo gave me to chose from on the app. I wrote: "The girl picks a dress." And Duo said I was wrong, it should be: "The girl picks OUT a dress." But in English those are just too different ways of saying the same thing. Are you saying that neither is actually correct?


ThomasGabr13

'.. selects a dress.' is acceptable. Mar 2018


Sitesurf

To select = sélectionner.


PlatypusPerson

Does "prend" have a negative interpretation as well? Or is this a negative interpretation? (Ex: "stealing" slightly differs from "taking.")


n6zs

"Prendre" is not taken directly as meaning "voler" (to steal) any more than "to take" means "to steal". The word prendre is used in a vast number of expressions with many different meanings. It is an education in itself to browse the dictionary for "prendre". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/prendre/62856


marcio.i

I tried "The girl picked up a dress". It's supposed to be also right, no?


n6zs

"Prendre" can be also be used in the sense of "saisir" (pick up) or "choisir" (pick out/choose). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/prendre We often look at "prendre" and assume it must be "take", but "prendre" can be used in different ways, including "to pick out", i.e., to choose, to get. Ex: A girl goes to the shop to "pick out" a dress. This is also an acceptable use of "prendre", according to Larousse, WordReference, and Oxford French Dictionary.


sothisislife101

Why isn't "The girl has a dress" acceptable? Could the phrase not be taken to mean "the girl takes on a dress" and therefore now 'has' a dress? Google translate seems to find it acceptable...


Sitesurf

to have something and to take something are different things. in this sentence, you don't know that the girl is actually putting on the dress. "prendre" is about grabbing it, not about possessing it nor wearing it.


carolynhebert

what about: the girl is getting a dress


n6zs

IMO, "The girl is getting a dress" should be fine. "Get" is one of the primary uses of prendre as shown by Larousse and it would seem to be a good fit here: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prendre/62856


Sitesurf

I would fully agree if there were some kind of "from..." at the end. Because, the prime meaning of "prendre" is "take" and the French simple present does not give any hint of another interpretation here.

I would understand "is getting" as "va chercher".


n6zs

I see your point. "Take" is just not used the same way in English, obviously, which is why we tend to choke on using it in this context. Perhaps a viable alternative would be in the sense of aquérir or décider de or choisir which are also listed in Larousse for prendre. "The girl is choosing a dress." Or "The girl is picking out a dress". This one is very commonly heard in American English and seems to strike a harmonious chord with the French sentence, IMO.


n6zs

I believe that "prendre" is used in the sense of "choisir" in this context. One could also say that "The girl picks out a dress" / "The girl is picking out a dress" or "The girl chooses a dress" / "The girl is choosing a dress". This is used in the same way as this sentence I discovered in some reading I was doing: Napoléon III est pris entre deux désirs contradictoires: il veut la paix pour consolider sa politique intérieure, mais il a besoin de succès militaire pour servir son ambition et son prestige personnel. I.e., Napoleon III had to CHOOSE between two contradictory desires....


upkaran

I used "prendre" it was not accepted, says "prend" correct???


Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "prendre" in indicative present:

je prends, tu prends, il/elle/on prend, nous prenons, vous prenez, ils/elles prennent


Sitesurf

brings = apporte


CatarinaRo7

The girl wears a dresa should also be accepted...


Sitesurf

The French sentence does not mean that she is wearing the dress, just picking it up / grabbing it / taking it.


SophieEdinburgh

What's the difference between 'je prend' and ' je saisis'?


Sitesurf

je prends = I take

je saisis = I grab, I take hold of


MonsieurZa

You "saisis" stuff with your hand or a grabbing device. It's the fact of taking hold something.


AnrchyLoveReson

When do we know whether she "gets" a dress or "takes" a dress?


Beatriz.Tomaz

Why not 'the daughter takes a dress'?


Sitesurf

for "fille" and "femme" to mean "daughter" and "wife, respectively, you need an explicit family context, like a possessive:

la fille = the girl -- ma fille = my daughter


Nic543949

My answer was "a girl put on a dress" when une was in the expression. When is une = 1, as that was the answer and not "a".


n6zs

It is an error in Duo's computer which was intended to accept un/une for a/an/one/1. The problem is that somebody forgot to tell the programmer that numbers below 10 are never written as numerals but always spelled out. The other is that in a cookie-cutter fashion, a/an/one/1 are (incorrectly) assumed to always be equivalent when in fact this substitution often produces bizarre/confusing results.


msirichit

can we translate this as "the girl tries the dress" ? If not what verb we should use instead of "prend"?


Sitesurf

Prendre is to take, to grab, to get hold of...

Synonyms in French can be (with context): attraper, saisir, empoigner, emporter

"to try a dress" is "essayer une robe" (to put it on to check if it fits well)


clairemelchert

You def should be able to say "grabs"


Sitesurf

"grabs" would back translate to "attrape" or "saisit", which conveys the notion of a swift movement that "prend" does not suggest.


Arielle-TheSiren

Every other time I selected 'prend' for previous sentences, but got them wrong; and this time chose 'prends' and still got it wrong. Someone please explain.


Sitesurf

"prends" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu", only.

In 3rd person singular (il, elle, on), there is never an -s at the end of the conjugated verb.


jchewd

Picking a dress. Vs picking out a dress. Not the same according to the lingo


NeverTrustAtoms

Google translate gives 20 definitions for prend, non are picking out or picking, the closest i can see to duo's translation is "pick up", which is close enough i think. ie "the girl picks up a new dress"

Google translates "picking" or "picking out" as choisit in french, in this context, which makes more sense to me.


Charles667868

I wrote "the girl's taking a dress" and was marked wrong?


Sitesurf

The system is not very good at dealing with apostrophes, and after a noun it is considered as a possessive case. So, please avoid contractions.


arandaneri

It is very interesting to see -from an outsider's perspective- how in formal written French contractions are a MUST but in formal written English contractions are a NO-NO.


MatthewFry20

The girl takes one dress?


StephanieB909811

When I was learning "prendre" I saw the definition can also mean "making". So i answered "The girl is making a dress" which seems like it could be correct - as in she is sewing a dress. Is this totally incorrect or a case of duolingo not allowing other interpretations because the context is not acceptable in french?


Sitesurf

I don't think "prendre" ever means "to make" (= faire).

There are not many interpretations for this sentence where "la fille prend une robe" only means "to take/grap/take hold of".


StephanieB909811

Aha. This is the verb conjugation site I've been referencing as I learn. Here is the entry for prendre: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-prendre.html - After reviewing the uses of the word in the "make" formation I see it is more like this: "Cette fois, c'est moi qui prend la décision" which is "This time, I am making the decision."

Yes my use of make is out of context! Thanks!


Sitesurf

You are right. A few idioms use "prendre" when English uses another verb.


MARILYN809884

The girl takes address (autocorrect) was marked correct. Oops

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.