1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादा अप्रैल में आयेंगे ।"

"दादा अप्रैल में आयेंगे "

Translation:Grandfather will come in April.

March 19, 2019

4 Comments


sai.kan

I like how this sentence sounds. Just beautiful!


RaajkumarMS

How about when we use the sentence to mean 'Sourav Ganguly', singular or plural


vinay92
Mod

Plural if you are being respectful - सौरव गांगुली अप्रेल में आयेंगे /दादा अप्रैल में आयेंगे

Usually, the plural form is used for most people whom you don't know on a personal basis regardless of age.


RaajkumarMS

I just meant my comment as a joke, but a new learning nevertheless. Thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.