1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह कल आयेगा ।"

"वह कल आयेगा "

Translation:He will come tomorrow.

March 19, 2019

8 Comments


brjaga

How is it that the hints for कल are both "yesterday" and "tomorrow"?


DevendraPaliwal

You have to understand it with context. This sentence ends with "आएगा" that is future tense. So "tomorrow" will be used. If instead of it we go for "वह कल आया था" then it'll be for "yesterday", as "आया था" indicates past tense.


maz1269

So does that mean you can't have simple replies like "And tomorrow?" and must instead say "And what will be tomorrow?" or something of the sort?

And how in the hell does a word like this even come about? This is so curious.


maz1269

and btw, i noticed you wrote आएगा (just like in the wiktionary table), yet here it's आयेगा (same with "to go"). are both correct?


Zayizhi

Is it wrong if I write she will come tomorrow?


Honmono

Yes, as even with this new ending (येगा/येगी) the final vowel determines the gender of the subject. If it said आयेगी it would be she


jason73043

duolingo sucks now. no extra xp for skipping a level, instead they charge you. this app is trash


brjaga

Sir, this is a Wendy's

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.