"1:30"

Translation:Hapalua hola ʻekahi

March 19, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GaryKaHaumana

Note that “hapa” can mean “half” and in fact does derive from the English, but it’s also a generic word and prefix meaning “part”. So “hapakolu” is one-third, “hapahā” is one-fourth, etc.

See https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.6ky2nb36uiwd for more.


CurseLetters00

Hapakolu* for one-third.

Hapahiku means one-seventh.


GaryKaHaumana

Dang, you're right, I always get kolu and hiku mixed up. :-(


RonRGB

Hola ʻehia kēia? = What time is it?

Hapalua hola ʻekahi = One-thirty


SDB333

Is it wrong to say "hapalua ka hola ʻekahi?" I feel like Iʻve seen that construction in another sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.