1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Doch, das stimmt!"

"Doch, das stimmt!"

Translation:But that is right!

April 9, 2013

32 Comments


mattalxndr

Is "das stimmt" synonymous with "das is richtig"?


mattalxndr

When do I use aber and when do I use doch?


unexpectedbees

From what I can tell, "aber" is a conjunction like "and" whereas "doch" is more like "yes" or "but of course".


jalnt

When used as an interjection (like yes or no), it basically means "on the contrary". If someone said to you "Der Apfel ist groß" but the apple is actually small, you could say "Doch, der Apfel ist klein!". It's not always positive or negative, it's like a disagreement with what someone has said to you.


ClassiDuo

Thanks for the clear explanation. From the way you describe it, I wonder if it cold be rendered in English as "Actually, ...."


brianburghoff

I was under the impression that "doch" was used as a refutation, whether it is yes or no. For example, if someone says "Ja, das stimmt," can't you say "Doch, das stimmt nicht?"


PatriciaJH

Yes, that's one of the many uses of "doch". Here's the best article I've found so far on "doch"; especially note its handy use in arguments between schoolboys https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/27/meaning-of-doch/


laurakins

when I peeked on "doch" it said "all the same" or "But," not "yes"


amoussa

"Doch" is used instead of yes, if somebody asks you a question in a negative form and you want to answer in a positive form... Better give you an example:

"Du hast keine Pinguine, oder?" (You don't have any penguins, right?) ["oder" means 'or' most of the time, but when put at the end of a question, it means something like 'right', 'am I right']

"Doch, ich habe fünf!" (Yes, I have five!)

And if somebody asks you a question in a positive form, you just use "Ja" to say yes.

"Hast du Pinguine?" (Do you have penguins?)

"Ja, ich habe fünf!" (Yes, I have five!)


laurakins

that is so helpful- thanks!


Shiroryuu

I Believe in English "doch" should mean "but yes" ->But yes, I heve five. Still, it is not in the dictionary, it is a bit confusing.


griselrio

thz really helpfull


Begimka

thank you! how about the other way round? Does "doch" still apply in cases like: "das ist dein Mittagessen, oder?" - "doch! das ist mein Fruhstuck!"


amoussa

Hey Begimka. The other way around you would just say Ja! "Das ist dein Mittagessen, oder?" "Nein, das ist mein Frühstück" or "Ja, das ist mein Mittagessen!"


brianena

to me too, thanks


biolinguo

I don't know the exact translation of "Doch" but in this context it sounds to me like "Of course" or "Absolutely".


VirgilJSchmidt

I answered with "Still, that is right", and it was allowed.


ckeith2

To native English speakers: "Doch" is kind of like "yuh-huh!" For instance, if you're arguing with someone, it would go "Nein!" "Doch!" "Nein!" "Doch!" So it's yes, but when you're refuting something else.

If someone asked "Willst du nicht Kaffee trinken?" You could respond, "Doch!" meaning, "yes, I do want coffee" but if they asked "Willst du Kaffee trinken?" you would answer with "Ja," since you're not refuting something.

Hope that makes sense. :)


vbjohn21

can we say Yes, that's right!!


SanctMinimalicen

I said "Indeed, it is right." But it counted me wrong. Can Doch be used like this?


Angelastic

I think it's kind of the opposite of 'indeed', because you say it when the other person said it is not right, so it's more like, 'on the contrary, it is right'


bericp1

On the contrary is what I was taught but Duolingo didn't accept it ):


treeman22

so this is a verb for being right /correct? is this what sets it apart from richtig?


Glutexo

Yes. Richtig is an adjective/adverb, stimmen is a verb.


Peelyo

don't forget recht! :P


fidelernesto

but that is all right?


AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "after all, that is right" and he said that it was wrong. Can anyone explain it to me ?!


cephalium

I think your reply would be translated as "Das stimmt schließlich." "Doch" is used for other purposes, as explained in some of the messages above.


margusoja

http://www.dict.cc/?s=doch

"doch" seems to be the most difficult word in German language. It has far too many meanings in different contexts and most of the meanings are really vague.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.