"Doch, das stimmt!"

Translation:But that is right!

5 years ago

31 Comments


mattalxndr

Is "das stimmt" synonymous with "das is richtig"?

5 years ago

Glutexo

Ja.

5 years ago

Chao_Scott

Das ist richtig

5 years ago

lemurian

Das stimmt.

5 years ago

mattalxndr

When do I use aber and when do I use doch?

5 years ago

unexpectedbees

From what I can tell, "aber" is a conjunction like "and" whereas "doch" is more like "yes" or "but of course".

5 years ago

jalnt

When used as an interjection (like yes or no), it basically means "on the contrary". If someone said to you "Der Apfel ist groß" but the apple is actually small, you could say "Doch, der Apfel ist klein!". It's not always positive or negative, it's like a disagreement with what someone has said to you.

5 years ago

Owlspotting

Thanks for the clear explanation. From the way you describe it, I wonder if it cold be rendered in English as "Actually, ...."

2 years ago

brianburghoff

I was under the impression that "doch" was used as a refutation, whether it is yes or no. For example, if someone says "Ja, das stimmt," can't you say "Doch, das stimmt nicht?"

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes, that's one of the many uses of "doch". Here's the best article I've found so far on "doch"; especially note its handy use in arguments between schoolboys https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/27/meaning-of-doch/

5 years ago

laurakins

when I peeked on "doch" it said "all the same" or "But," not "yes"

5 years ago

amoussa

"Doch" is used instead of yes, if somebody asks you a question in a negative form and you want to answer in a positive form... Better give you an example:

"Du hast keine Pinguine, oder?" (You don't have any penguins, right?) ["oder" means 'or' most of the time, but when put at the end of a question, it means something like 'right', 'am I right']

"Doch, ich habe fünf!" (Yes, I have five!)

And if somebody asks you a question in a positive form, you just use "Ja" to say yes.

"Hast du Pinguine?" (Do you have penguins?)

"Ja, ich habe fünf!" (Yes, I have five!)

5 years ago

laurakins

that is so helpful- thanks!

5 years ago

Shiroryuu

I Believe in English "doch" should mean "but yes" ->But yes, I heve five. Still, it is not in the dictionary, it is a bit confusing.

5 years ago

griselrio

thz really helpfull

5 years ago

Begimka

thank you! how about the other way round? Does "doch" still apply in cases like: "das ist dein Mittagessen, oder?" - "doch! das ist mein Fruhstuck!"

5 years ago

amoussa

Hey Begimka. The other way around you would just say Ja! "Das ist dein Mittagessen, oder?" "Nein, das ist mein Frühstück" or "Ja, das ist mein Mittagessen!"

5 years ago

biolinguo

I don't know the exact translation of "Doch" but in this context it sounds to me like "Of course" or "Absolutely".

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

I answered with "Still, that is right", and it was allowed.

5 years ago

ckeith2

To native English speakers: "Doch" is kind of like "yuh-huh!" For instance, if you're arguing with someone, it would go "Nein!" "Doch!" "Nein!" "Doch!" So it's yes, but when you're refuting something else.

If someone asked "Willst du nicht Kaffee trinken?" You could respond, "Doch!" meaning, "yes, I do want coffee" but if they asked "Willst du Kaffee trinken?" you would answer with "Ja," since you're not refuting something.

Hope that makes sense. :)

5 years ago

vbjohn21

can we say Yes, that's right!!

5 years ago

SanctMinimalicen

I said "Indeed, it is right." But it counted me wrong. Can Doch be used like this?

5 years ago

Angelastic

I think it's kind of the opposite of 'indeed', because you say it when the other person said it is not right, so it's more like, 'on the contrary, it is right'

5 years ago

bericp1

On the contrary is what I was taught but Duolingo didn't accept it ):

5 years ago

treeman22

so this is a verb for being right /correct? is this what sets it apart from richtig?

5 years ago

Glutexo

Yes. Richtig is an adjective/adverb, stimmen is a verb.

5 years ago

Peelyo

don't forget recht! :P

5 years ago

fidelernesto

but that is all right?

5 years ago

AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "after all, that is right" and he said that it was wrong. Can anyone explain it to me ?!

5 years ago

cephalium

I think your reply would be translated as "Das stimmt schließlich." "Doch" is used for other purposes, as explained in some of the messages above.

5 years ago

margusoja

http://www.dict.cc/?s=doch

"doch" seems to be the most difficult word in German language. It has far too many meanings in different contexts and most of the meanings are really vague.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.