1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The room disappears, after o…

"The room disappears, after one has left it."

Translation:Der Raum ist verschwunden, nachdem man ihn verlassen hat.

April 9, 2013

13 Comments


siebolt

Das Zimmer verschwindet, nachdem man es verlassen hat. ? To me "disappears" is an action and "ist verschwunden" is the result. That is not a one to one translation.


Soglio

So, in this case "Der Raum ist verschwunden" is not subject-verb (present perfect tense), but more like subject-verb-predicate adjective, with the verb being present tense?


wataya

The standard parsing of this sentence is as the Perfekt of the verb "verschwinden": Das Zimmer verschwindet (Präsens), Das Zimmer verschwand (Präteritum), Das Zimmer ist verschwunden (Perfekt). Note that in German grammar the Perfekt counts as a past tense.

If you consider "verschwunden" as an adjective derived from the past participle, your alternate way of parsing does also make sense to me.


Soglio

Thank you. If "ist verschwunden" translates as "disappeared" - past tense in English - then the Perfekt makes the most sense to me.

If it translates as "disappears," though - present tense in English - it sounds as though "verschwunden" is more like a predicate adjective in English - provided that I'm not inappropriately overlaying English grammar onto German.


wataya

I don't consider "the room disappears…" a correct translation. I'd certainly translate it to "disappeared".


Soglio

Thanks. That does make more sense.


wataya

@siebolt: yes, exactly!


ohookins

Shouldn't that be "the room disappeared" or "the room has disappeared"?

And surely Das Zimmer is a better noun for the room.


myra

I see your point, but the sentence is fine. "Zimmer" would work too.


ohookins

Even though the English sentence starts with present tense and the German translation starts with the perfect tense?


wataya

@myra: I disagree. 'Der Raum verschwindet' - 'the room disappears', 'Der Raum ist verschwunden, nachdem...' - 'the room disappeared after'.


ohookins

Is "Der Raum ist verschwunden" in Zustandspassiv? The sentence is still pretty nonsensical, even if grammatically correct.


wataya

EDIT No, it's not Zustandspassiv, but perfect in the active voice. It looks like a Zustandspassiv (and that fooled me in my original answer) but you can't change it into the active voice. See here: http://is.gd/pCp703

The sentence makes perfect sense in German. Think of Harry Potter's Room of Requirement.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.