"Voktys zaldrīzī belmurza."

Translation:The priest is chaining the dragon.

March 19, 2019

2 Comments


SimnNahuel

What is the difference between belmurza and belmurzi? Is it singular/plural depending on the subject (Voktys) or the object (zaldrizi)? Kirinvose!

March 19, 2019

Graerys

I think, though I stand to be corrected on this, that the long 'i' makes Dragons a plural anyway. But the answer to your question AFAIU is that belmurza refers to the subject, and so is singular. So: Voktys zaldrīzī belmurza, the priest is chaning the dragons; Voktyssy zaldrīzī belmurzi, the priests are chaining the dragons.

March 20, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.