"वह दौड़ रहा है ।"

Translation:He is running.

March 19, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

वह दौङ रहा/रही है ।( present continuous tense) He/she is running.........
वह दौङता/दौङती है ।( simple present tense ) He/She runs...... वह दौङने वाला/वाली है । ( near future) He /She is about to run...... वह दौङे गा/गी । ( future tense) He/She will run.........


NhorLaughy

Please remove that sound


ph.UteIFg

Not answer is wrong


SaranyaPrakash_7

Why can't it be she is running since vah means he or she


lettenician

This is confusing. Why is रहा in there at all? Why isn't it just वह दौड़ है


_jesuisbrun_

रहा is for the present continuous. "वह दौड़ है" would translate to "That is (the) run/race", which you might say while pointing to a racetrack.

"He runs" would be "वह दौड़ता है"

"He is running" would be "वह दौड़ रहा है"


HarishAbbe3

वह दौङ है। it doesn't make any sense. "रहा है" is the "ing" part of the sentence. If you say in English "he is run" ( without ing ) it doesn't mean anything. Same in hindi, if you drop "रहा " that will be meaningless without "रहा " HTH....


kati.paul

We're learning a new tense in these lessons, the present progressive.

The "raha" is part of the conjugation. Saying "ve dod he" is sort of like saying "he running" - it's missing a word (in Standard English).


SaranyaPrakash_7

Why can't it be " She is running ", since vah means he or she


ph.QJvDvK

But that means to वह भी होता है फिर?


ph.QJvDvK

Please check your answer


ph.QJvDvK

Please check your answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.