1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The nose smells"

"The nose smells"

Translation:Pua hunusa

March 19, 2019

9 Comments


BeelerFami

I think this is trying to say that the nose smells [constantly, habitually, regularly, all the time]... hence Pua [noun class 9] hu-nusa, where hu- is for habitual or regular... but "the nose smells" seems like a direct translation should be Pua i-nusa or Pua i-na-nusa... is this not acceptable?


machieng

the sentence is in present simple tense, habitual, so the infix '-hu-' is used. The infix '-na-' is used in present simple tense for non-action verbs ('I like bananas' - 'Ninapenda ndizi') or for verbs in present continuous tense i.e. 'the nose is smelling' - pua linanusa

'Pua' is in the noun class 'Ji/Ma', and if you want to exclude the '-na-', you'd say 'pua lanusa'. For the noun class N/N you'd say 'yanusa'


Ljmlbor5

Hi! Could you explain why, if "pua linanusa" (Ji/Ma), I am expected to translate "my nose" with "pua yangu" (N class) instead of "pua langu" (Ji/Ma)? Thanks!


SimonWerman

A reasonable explanation -- except that I don't believe the "present tense, habitual" infix -hu- has been introduced yet, has it?


DatLebbe

I ain't smart enough... where does the hu comes from? I thought pua inanusa or pua linanusa should be correct, but hunusa sounds very similar to you do not smell ... would like some lesson notes to this topic as well...


EllieCross2

As far as I understand the 'hu' indicates that the action is constantly being done - the nose habitually smells


gloucester5

how do we distinguish between this habitual prefix and the negative prefix 'hu'?


machieng

I discuss it in the comment section of this post

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.