1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er las die Zeitung."

"Er las die Zeitung."

Translation:He read the newspaper.

May 25, 2014

12 Comments


sashitamashita

why "read" instead of "reads"? anyone?


G0108

It is past tense.


legX

From the audio, why not "er laß" instead of "er las" ? Thx !


christian

They don't sound the same. The vowel in "las" is long, and the vowel in "lass" ("laß" is an outdated spelling) is short.


sebastien561961

Why lass and not laß?


Johnbarnes876366

how is this " he read the newspaper"? that doesn't make sense.


PolarMolar

Read pronounced red as past tense of read pronounced reed.


Ann554559

Shouldn't it be 'reads the newspaper'.


jessica229323

He read the newspaper


pGgYR

yes it does - read pronounced 'red' - is past tense of read - pronounced 'reed'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.