"I am playing a game."

Translation:मैं एक खेल खेल रही हूँ।

March 19, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AhmedHasan682228

Why is the eak needed exactly? Or they just trying remind us that eek can be used for " a game". I am not clear about the rules/ guidelines for when to use or not use eeak.


OJFord

Loosely seems to be that 'the' ('the game') is implicit, unless एक makes it 'a'. But there's some variation because what's definite or not varies across languages, colloquialisms, and contexts.


Sruthi997246

Why not " me ek khel khelthi hun "


KyleDelane6

That would apparently be "I play a game"


caz587041

खेल खेल ?? verb and noun the same? is that right?


OJFord

Yes, खेलना is the verb's infinitive, and खेल is the noun (and verb stem). Similarly in English: 'who is playing [verb] the lead role in that play [noun]', and with many other words.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.