1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's cook in the kitchen."

"Let's cook in the kitchen."

Translation:E kuke kākou ma ka lumi kuke.

March 20, 2019

9 Comments


Everlighta

If ''oe', 'kāua' and 'kākou' are optional in this kind of sentences, why was my answer not accepted? E kuke i ka lumi kuke - red colored. There is no word 'all' in question.


jdmcowan

I think only 'oe is optional. My understanding is that if there is no subject listed with an imperative, it is assumed to be 'oe. So you have written, "Cook in the kitchen!"


Everlighta

You are right! It's clear, thank you for respond :)


barbarabgr1

when is kakou used and when is kaua used?


rabelon

The dual pronoun centers on a group of two, sometimes called a couple, and looks like this:

kāua = both of us
lāua = both of them
măua = both me and another, but not you
olua = both of you, but not me

The plural pronoun involves groups larger than a couple, and takes a similar pattern.

kākou = all of us, including you
lākou = all of them, but none of us
mākou = all of us, but none of you
oukou = all of you, but none of us

In English, if a few people are standing together and someone says "we are going to the store," then "we" needs to be further defined. Maybe one of them has to stay home to babysit. In Hawaiian, the speaker simply uses the appropriate pronoun.


jdmcowan

Kāua refers to two people "we" (the speaker and the listener). Kākou refers to more than two people "we" (the speaker, the listener, and at least one other person - sometimes it gets translated as "everyone" and sometimes as "we").

So you can start to see the patterns:
māua is two people "we" (me and someone else, but not you)
mākou is more than two people "we" (me and others, but not you)
'olua is two people "you" (but not me)
'oukou is more than two people "you" (but not me)
lāua is two people "they" (neither me nor you)
lākou is more than two people "they" (neither me nor you)


RobertRowe3

I dont understand the difference between ho'omo'a and kuke. Is ho'omo'a only used alongside the food being cooked?


HklaniClee

Both are general terms for "to cook," but hoʻomoʻa is a true Hawaiian word (meaning to cause [hoʻo-] to be cooked or baked [moʻa]), while kuke comes from the English word "cook." Both should usually be accepted for the verb, but "kitchen" is always "lumi kuke". On Niʻihau the kitchen is called a "hale kute" because the kitchen there is separate from the rest of the house, but it's never called a "hale hoʻomoʻa."


MojaveMama

You can say 'E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ka lumi kuke or E kuke kākou ma ka lumi kuke.

Both are acceptable and accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.