1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are free!"

"We are free!"

Translation:Wir sind frei!

April 9, 2013

34 Comments


syth406

Huh. I never thought about that, funny that monetary free and liberty FREE are the same word in English.


MIRobin22

The monetary "free" is short for "free of charge"


raneroandres

mmmm I thought Kostenlos applied here as well...


WalkingChaos

I think if it was "Wir sind Kostenlos" it would mean "we are free" as in in prices = human slaves (:


GeoSchribs

It is common to say: "Der Eintritt ist frei." And: Kost und Logis (board and lodging) sind frei. But otherwise it is better to say something is "kostenlos" or "gratis". You can say: "Das ist Freibier." But: "Das Bier ist frei." This sounds more like: "That beer is independend." It is better to say: "Dieses (or "das") Bier ist kostenlos."


strakul

When should one use frei vs kostenlos? Is frei just for people?


amoussa

Frei can refer to both the condition of liberty in people as well as objects being free of charge. "Ich bin frei!" (I am free) and "Der Eintritt ist frei" (The entry is free) both work. However, "kostenlos" (lit. cost-less) does not refer to liberty, it just refers to price. "Der Eintritt ist kostenlos" (The entry is free) works, but "Ich bin kostenlos" doesn't.


robpalsings

I guess it depends on the context. If you were offering yourself to work for free, then 'Kostenlos' would be appropriate, no?


JessBread

thanks for that answer, cleared up my confusion (:


drdaleemiller

I also think that in some contexts "We are free (of cost)." is something that someone might say. If you were only supposed to pick the one best translation I wouldn't go with 'kostenlos', but when they ask for all possible translations it seems like it ought to be included.


X-Lydia

Dobby hat ein Strumpf!


CraebTT

Brauchst du Hilfe, sir? (duo is hiding people in there basement again)


Conrard

Wir sind kostenlos! Got to teach that to my unsuspecting friends. ;D


maverickmkay

Nice discussion....kostenlos not for people...that is illegal(slavery or....: *)


dgrigg

What about long-term lease? Also not illegal everywhere... just everywhere you want to go.


charpressler

"Die Gedanke sind frei." "Die Gedanke sind kostenlos." Different things.


metaldust

Is the r in frei silent?


az_p

No, but it is different in German as compared to English. Check out this pronunciation tutorial on YouTube.


pfeil

Doesn't frei have to be in the plural form?


az_p

No, it's a predicate adjective (no noun after it) and hence unmodified.


Santiago135179

can someone explain me the difference betwen sind and bist please???


markbooth

They are different conjugations of the verb sein (to be). Use bist with du and sind with wir/sie/Sie. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


CJ_Schweiss

Why not "Wir haben Frei"?


NaoiseKell

I think 'wir haben frei' is wrong becase it means 'we have free'


maninak

An eagle shrieks in the distance


Tanisha422133

But i think in German we say wir haben frei!


GrandApple

Imagine it being "wir sind kostenlos" that would mean someome can buy them.


subvexx

Holy crap the voice reader never gets things right


rusa123

what is difference between kostenlos and feir?


Mwakavi

What about wir haben frei!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.