"We are free!"

Translation:Wir sind frei!

April 9, 2013

30 Comments


syth406

Huh. I never thought about that, funny that monetary free and liberty FREE are the same word in English.

August 14, 2013

JoeRoution

Dobby is free!

January 13, 2016

raneroandres

mmmm I thought Kostenlos applied here as well...

May 30, 2013

WalkingChaos

I think if it was "Wir sind Kostenlos" it would mean "we are free" as in in prices = human slaves (:

August 12, 2013

sroushkhezrzade

And why its not ?

November 18, 2014

drdaleemiller

I also think that in some contexts "We are free (of cost)." is something that someone might say. If you were only supposed to pick the one best translation I wouldn't go with 'kostenlos', but when they ask for all possible translations it seems like it ought to be included.

August 31, 2013

strakul

When should one use frei vs kostenlos? Is frei just for people?

April 9, 2013

amoussa

Frei can refer to both the condition of liberty in people as well as objects being free of charge. "Ich bin frei!" (I am free) and "Der Eintritt ist frei" (The entry is free) both work. However, "kostenlos" (lit. cost-less) does not refer to liberty, it just refers to price. "Der Eintritt ist kostenlos" (The entry is free) works, but "Ich bin kostenlos" doesn't.

April 9, 2013

robpalsings

I guess it depends on the context. If you were offering yourself to work for free, then 'Kostenlos' would be appropriate, no?

July 30, 2013

Nyriena

thanks for that answer, cleared up my confusion (:

December 23, 2013

Samthebirder

Wesa freeee!!

January 11, 2018

Conrard

Wir sind kostenlos! Got to teach that to my unsuspecting friends. ;D

June 19, 2014

maverickmkay

Nice discussion....kostenlos not for people...that is illegal(slavery or....: *)

July 21, 2014

dgrigg

What about long-term lease? Also not illegal everywhere... just everywhere you want to go.

February 21, 2015

charpressler

"Die Gedanke sind frei." "Die Gedanke sind kostenlos." Different things.

August 13, 2014

metaldust

Is the r in frei silent?

April 12, 2015

az_p
Mod

    No, but it is different in German as compared to English. Check out this pronunciation tutorial on YouTube.

    October 2, 2018

pfeil

    Doesn't frei have to be in the plural form?

    May 28, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      No, it's a predicate adjective (no noun after it) and hence unmodified.

      October 2, 2018

Santiago135179

      can someone explain me the difference betwen sind and bist please???

      February 26, 2016

markbooth

      They are different conjugations of the verb sein (to be). Use bist with du and sind with wir/sie/Sie. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm

      March 4, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

      Why not "Wir haben Frei"?

      November 18, 2016

NaoiseKell

      I think 'wir haben frei' is wrong becase it means 'we have free'

      November 5, 2018

Ferid1453

      Dobby ist frei!!!

      December 19, 2018

maninak

      An eagle shrieks in the distance

      December 31, 2018

T_46

      Brauchst du Hilfe, sir? (duo is hiding people in there basement again)

      June 10, 2019

GrandApple

      Imagine it being "wir sind kostenlos" that would mean someome can buy them.

      December 8, 2014

subvexx

      Holy crap the voice reader never gets things right

      March 8, 2015

rusa123

      what is difference between kostenlos and feir?

      March 21, 2015

Mwakavi

      What about wir haben frei!

      April 26, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.