"Well, it is a good moment."

Translation:Insomma è un buon momento.

April 9, 2013

43 Comments


siebolt

When "buono" is used before the noun it loses the "o"

April 9, 2013

sharkbbb

Some adjectives like "buono" have different forms when used before a noun, similar to the indefinite article:

  • buon momento (like un momento)
  • buono stadio (like uno stadio)
  • buona giornata (like una giornata)
  • buon'ora (like un'ora)

On the other hand, when not before a noun, they take the usual forms for an adjective:

  • il momento è buono
  • lo stadio è buono
  • la giornata è buona
  • l'ora è buona
September 6, 2016

EugeneDavid

thanks for this clear explanation

October 27, 2018

AyyashElmota

Really? I had no idea

December 28, 2014

nspul

why can I not use "allora" here instead of "insomma"?

July 2, 2013

fsufezzik

You can now - December 31, 2013. I did!

December 31, 2013

JenniOsborne

No longer in May 2014

May 31, 2014

TopClampet

Back again in April 2019!

April 9, 2019

ruth-mac

I don't know - I just tried it too! :-(

July 22, 2013

jan114056

Requires allora. Rejects insemme. Sept. 26, 2017.

September 27, 2017

samig59

Bene 'e un buon momento is corrected to Beh 'e un buon momento. Is beh a word?

July 15, 2014

SporadicAspirant

Wiktionary lists it as a contraction of either bene, or in this case of ebbene: an interjection meaning well https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beh

mymemory.translated.net gives a number of examples: http://mymemory.translated.net/en/Italian/English/beh

Here it is again, with a few other odd little words, in a blog entitled "Becoming Italian Word by Word": http://becomingitalianwordbyword.typepad.com/becomingitalian/2011/11/how-to-sound-more-italian-in-the-italian-language.html


While I'm still on this thread, but unrelated to beh; if anyone is having trouble remembering insomma, it may help to read either of the following two pages:

Definition: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/insomma

Examples: http://mymemory.translated.net/en/Italian/English/insomma

February 18, 2017

dulcinella

well bene is an adverb, while buona is an adjective. the first one (the adverb) is used for defining an adjective, a verb or another adverb. the adjective is used to define a noun. so you say 'un buon momento' where buon defines the moment, but 'sta bene' where bene defines the verb sta. it's a lot less complicated than it looks.

September 8, 2013

ZeTook

Why isn't 'bene' accepted for 'well' in this sentence? I thought 'well' sounds more like a sigh, not a real part of the sentence.

April 17, 2014

MadonnaLisabetta

Bene is an adverb--like you're feeling well. Well in this sentence is used as an interjection, and therefore needs to be translated to insomma.

November 29, 2014

FluidSmoke

Why is buon in front of the noun and not after, "un momento buono"? Aren't adjectives always after nouns? found this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm "Buono" is one of the adjectives that come before the noun.

February 22, 2016

mlight

what is the difference between buon & buono??

April 9, 2013

dulcinella

you can read more about italian adverbs here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm. and about adjectives here http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199a.htm.

September 8, 2013

MariaIramendy

I was marked wrong and gave me this reply: Allora è un momento buono which differs from the above translation, in which well here is translated as insomma. In any case the Word Reference as well as in Colins the translation of well is bene

February 27, 2017

MariaIramendy

Again another guess work. In the dictionary "Well" is translated as: bene, ben, assai, molto. Would Mr. Duolingo indicate what dictionary is using so we all can be on the same page.

March 30, 2017

32vld

Why not: momento buono?

April 3, 2019

luke.floyd24

Why could bene not be used instead of buon? I don't really understand when to use buon vs bene. Thanks for any help

September 8, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Buon is an adjective and bene is an adverb xD

April 1, 2014

lukman.A

Verissimo!^^

July 2, 2014

SinaLewis

WTH is Beh?!?! Never learned it. Smdh

January 17, 2015

Weird_Ed

In Italy they use that world a lot... I remember hearing it when I lived there.

April 21, 2015

Lumina8

Well is also "bene" in italian.

May 16, 2015

Declan765450

Why isn't this "Insomma è un moment buon" ? I thought that the word describing the subject of the sentence went last?

August 23, 2016

sharkbbb

Some adjectives are used before nouns, so the usual form is:

  • Insomma è un buon momento

If you insist on putting the adjective after the noun (I'm not sure if this changes the meaning or just sounds unusual), then it should be "buono" (see my answer to siebolt):

  • Insomma è un momento buono

Also note there is an "o" at the end of "momento".

September 6, 2016

TanyaBella76

could you also you 'allora' or 'bene'?

June 11, 2017

Berto29441

Dunque "bene" è sbagliato, "beh" è corretto: MA DOVE L'HANNO IMPARATO L'ITALIANO, QUESTI?

June 14, 2017

pasquali.rian

okay, i have tried three of the corrections that hover over when you get a translation wrong. each time i try another one ANOTHER hovering banner appears with a totally new correction.

June 17, 2017

Cazza677680

where does "beh" come from?

June 26, 2017

Berto29441

Be' (or beh) comes from "bene" (= well), that can be shortened in "be" (apocope) plus an apostrophe or, better, with an "h", added in many interjections to distinguish the interjection from the monosyllable without the h): oh!, eh!, ah!, ahi and so on). In this case, the E. well if not considered an interjection, is simply "bene", if it is, can be translated by beh, ebbene, dunque, allora... also sì (well, but...= Sì, ma...).

June 26, 2017

NonnaDorina

What is Beh?

July 3, 2017

warind

"Beh è un buon moment" was given as the correct solution. Why does this exercise persist in insisting on "beh" as the ONLY answer for "well" and why is one solution given at the bottom of the exercise and another at the top of this page? This lesson seems to only accept "beh" - which I have seldom heard, at least Tuscan Italians, use. Dunque, insomma, allora but rarely "beh" except in the most informal speech and then "va be' " occasionally. Generally, these things are contextual but with no context, how can the "right" answer be so restrictive?

August 3, 2017

Dallas523237

Why is "attimo" not accepted for "moment"? "Allora, è un buon attimo."

August 11, 2017

Berto29441

"Attimo" is a very shorter lapse of time, is not a perfect synonymous of moment and anyway is never used with the adjective "buon"

August 12, 2017

Nonna602151

Poi? No? Has to be insomma?

July 2, 2018

Kay144809

i've tried a number of "well" variations and it only accepts "insomma". super weird cuz that is one of the only words in this section I have never seen before in real life. i'm by no means an expert, but this one threw me for a loop.

February 26, 2019

knitnw10

I was marked wrong for using 'bravo' but I'm not sure why...

.... Is it because you use buon for moments in time and things you eat?

May 23, 2015

Lumina8

"Well", it is a real battle with this word!!!

June 12, 2015

Lumina8

"Beh" is wrong, it is written "bè" if you use it.

May 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.