1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu os amava menos que ela."

"Eu os amava menos que ela."

Translation:I loved them less than she did.

May 25, 2014

20 Comments


frederikp86

Does this mean ...less than I loved her, or ... less than she did?


Paulenrique

It is closer to the sencond opition. (since the first would be "que a ela".)


ketoacidosis

Could you say something like, "Eu os amava menos que ela os amava," to clarify, or does that break some rules?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's right too.


G.P.Niers

What would be the way you'd say that you loved them less than you loved her?


Paulenrique

The Portuguese sentence is ambiguous. To make it clearer, you should use:

  • Eu os amava menos do que a amava.

G.P.Niers

Thanks, that's very clear. Another question: would ‘Eu os amava menos que a.’ be acceptable? If not, is that because you cannot use the accusative form after ‘que’ or is there some other reason?


ketoacidosis

Awesome, obrigado!


Oinophilos

In that case "I loved them less than her" would be incorrect. It would have to be "I loved them less than she." Does Duo accept this?


Lingledingle

If you use "her" than the sentence would expand to, "I loved them less then I loved her.", probably not the intended usage.


dtnansel

Agreed! This is such a common mistake that it makes interpreting this difficult.


fabiano.s

Actually to mean the first sentence, you would have to use "a" before "ela". "Eu os amava mais que a ela", meaning "a amava".


Oceanotti

I understand that comparatives admit the contraction “do” before the relative “que”. In some instances, DL even requires it. In this case, it rejects the translation. Is it a problem of the system or my understanding is faulty?


adrianic2014

Where is "them" in this sentence?


Robleh100

as if we need any more proof that a script (most likely one in perl) is grading these responses, I accidentally typed: eu os amavam menos que ela AND it marked it as a typo, and should have marked it wrong!


Laurence837253

I don't understand why this pretérito imperfeito rather than pretérito perfeito. The English translation given doesn't feel like it's referring to a specific time period. Is it because it's making a comparison?


Paulenrique

That's because it is about an ongoing action in the past.


Laurence837253

What does "Eu os amei menos que ela" translate to then? Or is it just wrong?


Paulenrique

It is also right, but the imperfect highlights the continuity of an action.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.