1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Grey pants and white shirts."

"Grey pants and white shirts."

Translation:Celana abu-abu dan kemeja putih.

March 20, 2019

14 Comments


Bauldoff

Whoops. I attempted to specify plural shirts and was marked incorrect: "Celana abu-abu dan kameja-kameja putih"


vleerbeer

This is also what I thought was right as the plural 'shirts' is specified and even the suggestion says 'kameja-kameja'.


Joshua826110

it is "kemeja" with an "e" not "kameja" with an "a"


dont_tread_on_me

Shouldn't celana-celana be accepted too? I think without context pants could mean more than one pants as well.


INDAHNESIA

Do we need to indicate When there is more than one of both items?


Tamara854248

I was thinking the same. Does anyone know?


dont_tread_on_me

Kemeja putih dan celana abu-abu itu seragam SMA di Indonesia.


BigCatConnection

Why do you use grey twice but white only one time?


Rick392366

gray = abu-abu , kelabu
white = putih.


BigCatConnection

yes I understand, but grey is also in another context used as abu, so why here abu-abu


Rick392366

abu = ash, dust
abu-abu = gray


qEsK17

Please, correct me if I'm wrong but, as far as I understand it:

  • grey: British/Commonwealth English spelling...... (American: gray)

  • pants (for celana) is American English...... (British: trousers)

Unless this is in, say, Canadian English, wouldn't this be inconsistent? It's not much of an issue really, but it could be misleading. Anyway, what's the word for pants (underwear) in Indonesian then? Terima kasih!


JadaLann012025

"Why is Celana abu abu dan kaus putih" not accepted?


JadaLann012025

I mean "celana abu abu dan kaus putih" is kaus not always the indonesian term of shirts?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.