1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho tempo."

"Eu não tenho tempo."

Translation:I do not have time.

May 25, 2014

17 Comments


candycane321

Why doesn't is accept "I do not have the time"? Is there a difference?


Matt651839

The time could be referring to the time of day


hayyay2415

Ain't nobody got time for dat


benrawlesm

"I do not have the time" was marked incorrect.

Does it not have the same meaning when used in a sentence like "I do not have the time for that"?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are the same!


Petros59

They are only the same if you add "for that." "I do not have the time" usually means, "I do not know what time it is." If you do not have enough time to do something, you would say, "I do not have time."


dmartinyoung

Maybe where you grew up. In my circles, "for that" is not required, but optional with or without the article. "Do you want to study English?" "I don't have the time."

I say report it. It is a valid translation.

I agree it is ambiguous, which is why when I don't have a timepiece, I say "I don't know what time it is," never "I don't have the time."


SholaFolarin

Tempo is also weather, is the difference pronunciation?


VictorLuglio

Same pronunciation :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Just context differentiates the two meanings :)


Wellington_C

the pronunciation is the same as @VictorLuglio said. But the weather you don't and can never have! lol "I don't have the weather" is wrong in many different ways! Keep it up! abraço!


depaularafaela

Why can't I say "I ain't got time"? hahaha Duolingo ta ultrapassado.


ZuMako8_Momo

Porque "ain't" é calão ("slang"). Ain't nobody got time for bad grammar when Duolingo's on the watch. :D


tania_g1907

Why is 'I have got no time' incorrect? Is it because of the verb? Help, please!


ZuMako8_Momo

I would just say that the verb is quite uncommon in American English, yeah....


Nicole966706

Why is : "I do not have any time" correct? Is it a question of context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started