1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She does not like salad."

"She does not like salad."

Translation:उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है।

March 20, 2019

10 Comments


clintack

What's the difference between: उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है and उसे सलाद नहीं पसंद है


VikasSingh333526

No difference your sense


neil_05

Why is it उसे and not उसके?


OJFord

Because we're talking about what she likes, not what her salad likes.

उसे is equivalent to उस को, i.e. to her, not her possession.


arebhai

Why "use" and not "vaha"?


vinay92
Mod

The literal translation of the sentence is something close to 'To her, salad is not liked' because Hindi does not have a single verb for 'like'. उसे is 'to her'.


OJFord

पसंद isn't a verb, so you can't say 'vah salad nehin pasandi' or something, if that's what you were imagining.

It's an adjective, so you have to describe the salad, as it is to her. That 'to her' gives you उसे.


PranavRK1

Huh, but I really like salad tho


LondonOwl7

I wrote उसको सलाद पसंद नहीं है and it was rejected. उसको is exactly the same as उसे so is there any reason for this?


AnnaliseSc16

Salad is not liked "by her"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.