"She does not like salad."

Translation:उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है।

March 20, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

What's the difference between: उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है and उसे सलाद नहीं पसंद है


Andrei_3_

So उसे सलाद नहीं पसंद है is also accepted?


suggesta

Yes it is 16022022


VikasSingh333526

No difference your sense


DWIJ-BHAVSAR

नहीं means 'no' so it makes a negative sense..... And the उसे सलाद पसंद है means he/she likes salad


neil.shah__

Why is it उसे and not उसके?


OJFord

Because we're talking about what she likes, not what her salad likes.

उसे is equivalent to उस को, i.e. to her, not her possession.


arebhai

Why "use" and not "vaha"?


vinay92

The literal translation of the sentence is something close to 'To her, salad is not liked' because Hindi does not have a single verb for 'like'. उसे is 'to her'.


ph.dYaa0S

Where is vah, why vah is not used


vinay92

You can think of उसे as वह+को


OJFord

पसंद isn't a verb, so you can't say 'vah salad nehin pasandi' or something, if that's what you were imagining.

It's an adjective, so you have to describe the salad, as it is to her. That 'to her' gives you उसे.


LondonOwl7

I wrote उसको सलाद पसंद नहीं है and it was rejected. उसको is exactly the same as उसे so is there any reason for this?


PranavRK1

Huh, but I really like salad tho


RanaThakur8

Can anyone please clarify the difference between उसे and उसको here? Why उसको is not accepted as correct here?


vinay92

They are interchangeable and उसको should have been accepted here. You can report if you see the sentence again.


ph.smaranika

I can make tasty salad Please come one day to my house and taste my salad


ph.bR5S7d

Im confused in differentiating the gender like "usse" for girl and what do we use for boy


vinay92

It's 'use' irrespective of gender. The Hindi sentence may also be translated as 'He does not like salad'.


Mimosa125

Why is it 'usse' and not unhe


vinay92

If you use उन्हें instead of उसे, it will become 'They do not like salad'.


AnitaPhili1

Could someone explain why in this sentence it is not acceptable to drop the "hai". There is a negative and a verb.


vinay92

There is no verb (other than 'hai'). 'Pasand' is an adjective in Hindi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.