1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not play with her."

"Do not play with her."

Translation:उसके साथ मत खेलो।

March 20, 2019

17 Comments


Ella775582

Hello :) Why is it उसके rather than उसकी? Thx


vinay92
Mod

'With' is always '-के साथ' (or -रे साथ for मेरे, तुम्हारे, तेरे and हमारे) irrespective of the gender.


Shougoto

Why is that though? Is साथ considered plural?


vinay92
Mod

Not really. It's best to think of के साथ as one single unit or a 'compound postposition' so to say.
In such 'compound postpositions', के is usually used. Eg: के साथ (with), के पास (near), के ऊपर (above), के बीच (amidst) etc.

When साथ is used as a noun (meaning 'company' or 'support'), it is masculine singular so we would use का. Eg: इस चुनाव में मुझे उसका साथ चाहिए ('I need her support in this election').


Shougoto

Thank you. Can you recommend a good Hindi grammar book that explains the technicalities the way you do? I'm Indian and already know Hindi. I just need to perfect the grammar and expand my vocabulary.


vinay92
Mod

Rupert Snell's books are usually the go-to for learning Hindi. He has a book for beginners as well as intermediate learners.


MikeZraly

I always thought this was kind of an ugly, mean example sentence. Which is not to say it's unrealistic, just a bit depressing to visualize someone saying it.


raz.musaviyan

I speak persian as my official language in Iran, Persian and Hindi have similar grammatic rules. So I knew what such Ugly Sounding senteces in Duolingo means. But I thought its just to be funny. Now I guess they give us such sentences to teach us if you hear such sentences used in India or by Hindi people all over the world(even if they speak English or other languages not fluently), they do not meant to be rude, ugly or whatever. It is Hindi grammer they use in Hindi or other languages they speak now.


WannabeSmile

Why can't I write उसे instead of उसके? I thought the two forms were identical :)


vinay92
Mod

उसे is identical to उसको (dative case form of वह)

उसके is different.


GiGiChicken

What is the difference between उसके and उनके?


vinay92
Mod

उसके साथ- with him/with her - Singular
उनके साथ- with them - Plural

That said, when talking about people older than you or in positions of authority, we use the plural forms as a sign of respect. So, उनके साथ may also be talking about a single person.


GiGiChicken

Thank you! Is there somewhere I can find a chart showing various forms of to me, to you, him us you (pl) them?


PranavTheOwl

Why is khelo mat not correct? I've heard it often enough in colloquial usage


Maheshwara19

Why cant tere be used here?


vinay92
Mod

तेरे is a form of तू (you).

Since we need to translate 'her' here, we need to use उसके which is a form of वह (she).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.