1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: French
  4. >
  5. "Was schließt er an?"

"Was schließt er an?"

Übersetzung:Qu'est-ce qu'il branche ?

May 25, 2014

6 Kommentare


Homunkulus1

Warum sagt man "que branche-t-il", aber "quoi branche-t-il" geht nicht. Kann mir das wer mit que und quoi erklären?


Marillanne

-> Das Fragewort am Anfang eines Satzes ist "que".

Que fais-tu ?

Qu' (=que) est-ce que tu fais ?

-> "Quoi" kannst du am Ende benutzen.

Tu fais quoi ?


Maliz44

"il branche quoi " kann man sagen


Matthias56352

Warum geht "Qu'il branche?" nicht? Intonationsfrage?


dalbert77

I still don't understant what "qu'est que ce qu' " means, it seems like it's saying "was ist was das was" which makes no sense to me. Can anyone break it down for me please? Thanks


Marillanne

Don't try to translate it literally, take it more like a set phrase. It's just a way to construct a question, it's doesn't really mean anything.

It's an easy way to build a question, because: you take a normal sentence like "Tu vas au cinéma." and you put "est-ce que" at the beginning to make it a question "Est-ce que tu vas au cinéma ?" (you don't have to change the order of the words).

Lerne Französisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.