1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Salt and oil"

"Salt and oil"

Translation:नमक और तेल

March 20, 2019

12 Comments


cenora_nayate

नमक-Salt is mispronounced


tusharkulkarni

Yes, it is being pronounced as णमक


JustusRobi3

I agree, the initial [n] sound was mispronounced as [r].


dinekum

Yes there is error.. to pronounce in audio...


Shubhani_M

Not only this word, but a lot of the of the other pronunciations are extremely broken. For example, "ka" for some reason sounds like "chka" when you press the button. This can be misleading. Duolingo, please fix this.


tawseef7

what's the difference in "namkin" & "namak"?


vinay92

'नमक' (namak) is 'salt'.
नमकीन (namkeen) is 'salty'. In addition, it can also mean 'savoury'.


MarcdeFaoite

Yes, namkin is salty, namak is salt


ManikantYa4

Namkin means salty but namak means salt Its simple


ManikantYa4

Namak Means salt and tail means oil Its simple Learn from duolingo and learn hindi fast Its the best app


Violet132005

It is Namak(नमक) not Damak(णमक)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.