"Salt and oil"

Translation:नमक और तेल

March 20, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shukal_punit

नमक-Salt is mispronounced


tusharkulkarni

Yes, it is being pronounced as णमक


JustusRobi3

I agree, the initial [n] sound was mispronounced as [r].


tawseef7

what's the difference in "namkin" & "namak"?


vinay92

'नमक' (namak) is 'salt'.
नमकीन (namkeen) is 'salty'. In addition, it can also mean 'savoury'.


MarcdeFaoite

Yes, namkin is salty, namak is salt


ManikantYa4

Namkin means salty but namak means salt Its simple


RB9wjS

DUOLINGO FIX THIS


ManikantYa4

Namak Means salt and tail means oil Its simple Learn from duolingo and learn hindi fast Its the best app


Shre.yay_13

It is Namak(नमक) not Damak(णमक)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.