1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas têm uma excelente cerve…

"Elas têm uma excelente cerveja."

Translation:They have an excellent beer.

May 25, 2014

10 Comments


Fola_k

Why does "excelente" come before "cerveja". I thought the adjective comes after the noun?


LCabey

Some adjectives can be placed either before or after the noun...some times with a different meaning... E.g. um homem grande - a big man Um grande homem - a great man


Fernando1999.

What is the difference between tem with an accent and without?


Kyrelu

Têm is the verbal form relating to the third person plural Eles/Elas. Tem is used with the third person singular Ele/Ela


Paulenrique

When you use ter to mean "there to be" (not grammatically correct, but used all the time!) there is never the accent.


Merrowmic

Does this refer to two or more people actually drinking (having) an excellent beer (together), or perhaps a bar/restaurant that stocks/serves an excellent beer?


Paulenrique

Yes.... maybe they are talking about places (feminine words 'cause of the use of "elas") who serve/sell beer or about the place whose owners are women. So you can refer to the owner when you mean the location.


Alex705929

Why are some accidental typos accepted and others not?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typos which result in another word are not accepted on the chance that you might actually think the other word is the correct translation.


RieWorkJen

Not an just a beer

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.