1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I swim at least two hours ev…

"I swim at least two hours every day."

Translation:Ich schwimme mindestens zwei Stunden am Tag.

April 9, 2013

32 Comments


Davoskan

I think it would be better to say: "Ich schwimme mindestens zwei Stunden täglich".


Joseph556092

I'm not a native German speaker or anything, but if it were täglich (an adverb), I'd write:

Ich schwimme täglich mindestens zwei Stunden.


Maestro2603

Interesting (unless I'm wrong) - zwei Stunden am Tag (dative), zwei Stunden jeden Tag (accusative).


Bahar-cicek

Why not "jeder tag"? Why do we use akkusativ here?


Doctor-John

"jeden Tag" is short for "für jeden Tag" and the preposition "für" takes the accusative case. Btw, no one ever says "für jeden Tag," but that's the reason "jeden Tag" is in the accusative.


verborgenheit

I have the same question.


lizzy0127

View "jeden Tag" as a phrase modifying the action that "I swim at least two hours" so it should take accusative case. "Jeder Tag" is nominative though.


bogg22

Why am instead of jeden?


SeviKaraalieva

Why not "Jeden Tag schwimme Ich mindestens zwei Stunden"


PhilologistMi-Mi

I don't see a satisfactory answer in the comments to why this couldn't be 'Ich schwimme mindestens zwei Stunden jeden Tag', which is what I just had rejected. Can someone explain please?


vickikn

My question also, no answer given so far.


ozgeakd

Can we use 'Uhr' instead of 'Stunden' ?


DeeRamm

No, "Uhr" is more like "o'clock" applying to a specific time rather than a time span.


Doctor-John

Uhr (specific time), Stunde (time span)! Slaps forehead and gives lingot (for first time ever). Btw, you've now been doing German and/or Spanish (jeden Tag, todos los días) for more than 4 years. May I suggest you consider doing English from German (learning English as if you were a native German-speaker) and English from Spanish? You'll see a lot of German or Spanish words and expressions not found in the German or Spanish for English-speakers.


ozgeakd

Thanks a lot :)


Lily461896

Is "pro" a German word? I haven't seen it before.


JanVocko

Yes it is like per in English. I would rather say pro Tag in this sentence.


LeuSydon

Why 'Tag' is akkusativ here?


MariadelCa703168

Please, explain this sentence clearly, why not jeden tag? Or a good link. Thank you.


GiulioV

why not pro tag? and could i use jeden? danke


amoussa

Both work. "Ich schwimme mindestens zwei Stunden pro Tag" is the best translation.


DeeRamm

But isn't "am Tag" ambiguous, also meaning "in the daytime"? "jeden Tag" does not have that problem.


thedoctar10

I swim two hours in the day (i.e. during the day) implies everyday, no?


DanielAzev18

Why "jeden Tag' was not correct?


dspalme

Meistens is mostly whereas weinigstens is at least


LowTides

could you say 'jede Tag'?


IarinDenis

Du bist in der Tat ein großartiger Sportler!


Scotty961538

How about, ich schwimme jeden Tag mindestens zwei Stunden? For starters it is more general time before the more exact, secondly we are not saying at least every day, the everday bit is certain, not sure 100% sure but think my way of thinking makes sense, also am Tag means in the day not every day, guess could also use täglich


WolfVonPosen

Why not Tags? He swim every day


sushil_k

am Tag can mean, a day(per day). So, 'am Tag' fits in here quite Ok. Can a native German confirm if this is the usual way to speak or is saying Taeglich/ pro Tag/ jeden Tag, more prevalent?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.