1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus animais"

"Meus animais"

Translation:My animals

May 26, 2014

12 Comments


elijahcarrel

What's the difference between "minha" and "meus?"


Kyrelu

"Minha" is used when the object of the phrase is female and singular. "Meu" is the male singular counterpart.

In this case, "animals" is both male and plural, so you use "Meus".


nuahil

How do you know if the animals are male? Or did you mean animais is masculine, therefore it's Meus instead of Minhas


Paulenrique

There is also the singular/plural point:

  • plural: meus/minhas
  • singular: meu/minha

M.JOSEE

Why not: "Os meus animais"? I don't understand when I must put article before the possessive.


Paulenrique

It is also right since possessive adjectives are opitional.


AlexMoby

I think "animais" can be translated into pets, couldn't it ?


pfeil

pet is animal de estimação, but, being smaller, cooler and modern, pet is also being used more and more in Brazil, as many other english words. But brazilians pronounce /patch/.


cestupac26

So when a word ends in 's', and you are trying to use the plural form of the word, it changes to an -is ending?


DelanePaiva

Yes! When the word in portuguese ends in 'l' you change to 'is' for the plural form. Ex:


Daniela_Moo

Why isn't it "Os meus animais" insted of "Meus animais", I don't get it


Paulenrique

Both of them are right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.