"उनका भाई स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Their brother goes to school.

March 20, 2019

9 Comments


William835200

How do we know that this is "their" and not "his/her"?

March 20, 2019

Zerenei

Their = उनका / उनकी / उनके. His/her = उसका / उसकी / उसके.

March 20, 2019

William835200

I was under the impression that उनके उनक उनकी are used as respectful address for those who are older and उस्क उस्की उस्के are used for addressing those who are younger. I'm I miss-informed?

March 20, 2019

Zerenei

No, that's right as well! When addressing someone who's older, you use the formal way of addressing someone, which in Hindi means you use the plural form. So उनका / उनकी / उनके are the words you use for plural as well as anyone you wish to convey respect to, such as elders.

March 20, 2019

William835200

Thank you so much for clarifying!

March 20, 2019

William835200

I wrote his brother goes to school and got it wrong.

March 20, 2019

Zerenei

His brother = उसका भाई

March 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.