"उनका भाई स्कूल जाता है।"

Translation:Their brother goes to school.

March 20, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blissfulyogi

How do we know that this is "their" and not "his/her"?


Zerenei

Their = उनका / उनकी / उनके. His/her = उसका / उसकी / उसके.


Blissfulyogi

I was under the impression that उनके उनक उनकी are used as respectful address for those who are older and उस्क उस्की उस्के are used for addressing those who are younger. I'm I miss-informed?


Zerenei

No, that's right as well! When addressing someone who's older, you use the formal way of addressing someone, which in Hindi means you use the plural form. So उनका / उनकी / उनके are the words you use for plural as well as anyone you wish to convey respect to, such as elders.


Blissfulyogi

Thank you so much for clarifying!


karthikeya108358

In some area its used both way.. Is there any clear explanation by seeing that sentence?


OJFord

If it were 'his' or 'her', it would be the particularly formal/respectful form to use उनका, in this case, it might be quite unusual to speak so formally/respectfully of a person, and not to afford the same to their brother - viz. it is not के [...] जाते हैं।


KavithaNat3

Why unka does not work here


OJFord

उनका is the given solution, it should work. Perhaps you mistyped, 'उनक' for example?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.