1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós sabemos ler."

"Nós sabemos ler."

Translation:We know how to read.

May 26, 2014

9 Comments


homesickartist

Is 'we know to read' completely incorrect? Like we know that it's good to read or something?

September 7, 2014

OliverM.

Really? Como isn't necessary or some other connector or preposition

May 26, 2014

Danmoller

Not necessary.

But you can use "como" if you want to stress the "how to" meaning.

May 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, using "como" is not so common though.

May 26, 2014

westward100

How would you say "we know to read"? Would it be translated the same, but one could tell what the speaker was trying to say from context?

September 16, 2015

TooTurtley

Eu acho que, nos sabemos a ler.

September 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Actually, it is translated the same way =) "Nós sabemos ler".

September 27, 2017

Cedrik3972

The traduction in portuguese is :"Nós sabemos como leer" isn't it ? For "We know how to read"

November 19, 2019

Paulenrique

"como" is optional in Portuguese and omitted most of the time.

November 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.