"Apa nama kabupaten ini?"

Translation:What is the name of this regency?

March 21, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Am I right to think that kabupaten is commonly translated as 'regency'?


demoksaputra

Right. Indonesia is divided into provinces (provinsi). Provinces are made up of regencies (kabupaten) and cities (kota). Regencies and cities are divided into districts (kecamatan). Districts are divided into urban communities (kelurahan) or villages (desa).

Both regency and city are at the same level, having their own local government and legislative body. The difference between a regency and a city lies in differing demographics, size and economics.


Ms.Fixer

"Regency" in English sounds super old-fashioned to me. But the term is officially used by the government. It is derived from the Dutch colonial period. See Wikipedia articles about "Regency in Indonesia" in English and also "Kabupaten in bahasa Indonesia. The English page also supports @demoksaputra's excellent explanation.


luckyac

Regency in English means rule by a caretaker leader while the hereditary ruler is too young so, yeah, pretty old-fashioned. It's not used to refer to geographic areas at all, at least in American English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.