"This is a bad offer."

Translation:Ini penawaran yang buruk.

March 21, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angela927992

why does it need yang


demoksaputra

Think of it like, "This is a bad offer." → "This is an offer that is bad." → "Ini penawaran yang buruk."

More on the uses of yang: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30808070


noelster1987

Tawaran - noun offer Penawaran - noun offer Menawarkan - verb to offer something, indicated by the kan suffix BUT - Does anyone know the difference between the two nouns? And when to use each one? Thank you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.