1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Forbidden to walk after this…

"Forbidden to walk after this cross."

Translation:Dilarang berjalan setelah palang ini.

March 21, 2019

6 Comments


Angela927992

sesudah and setelah are synonyms so either should be accepted


WayangOrang

yes, that's right.


S9N1t

This English is not right if the meaning is crossroads. Instead of "this cross" it should be "this crossing" or "this crossroads".


Esamericana

What does cross/palang refer to in this sentence?


CeoltoirAV

The closest I can get is "palang" in the sense of "palang jalan", which means "roadblock, barrier" according to the dictionary at sealang.net.


Doug264842

The English sentence doesn't make any sense to me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.