1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is a rainy day."

"This is a rainy day."

Translation:He lā ua kēia.

March 21, 2019

4 Comments


ConnorS1110

Can someone explain this one? I haven't come across ua before.


UilaniPisa

Ua means rain. The while sentance translates to "this day is rainy." He la (a day) (ua) rain (kēia) this. This is how the sentance structure goes with the subject and/or demonstrative at the end. think of the demonstrative (this) to modify the subject of (a day) so what you are saying is this day is rainy or this is a rainy day which is saying the same thing.


HilifeJimb

ua is rainy but the structure doesn't make sense to me


Eliza727459

He = "is a". (Is a) day rain, this. The action info comes first, details later. "He" - you are going to make a statement (or state a question). Statement about the day (rainy) and then when (this, or today.)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.