"Kūʻai au i ka lole."

Translation:I buy clothes.

March 21, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitryBubnov

Audio is "ki ka lole" while text is "ka lole". Which is correct?


Mak511906

The audio on mine is "i ka lole" as written. Maybe listen again and if yours is still saying "ki" instead of "i " you could let the programmers know there's an error.


Mak511906

I answered "I buy the dress" because "ka" is singular. Is clothes assumed to be a collective noun, kinda like the opposite of "poʻe" or "ʻai"? It's a little confusing.


kelii....

yes, clothes really is a collective noun, and in Hawaiian could be singular or plural.


IPPSl411

My answer: I purchase clothes. Why is this not acceptable??


Jessi784299

it just hasn't been added to list of correct answers yet. you can report it and someone might be able to add it :)


lynneo

Why would "I buy the clothing" be wrong? "The clothing" and "clothes" both have the same meaning and are nouns.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.